Today in the MHSAA: 2/10/20
February 10, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
League and county championships in wrestling and swimming & diving, respectively, signaled the start of the winter postseason over the weekend – and a matchup of basketball powers foreshadowed a possible playoff meeting to come as well.
1. Boys Basketball: Benton Harbor won a matchup of Division 2 title contenders, 64-51 over Grand Rapids Catholic Central – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
2. Boys Swimming & Diving: Detroit Catholic Central – No. 1 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – won the Oakland County meet championship ahead of runner-up and LPD2 top-ranked Farmington – Oakland Press
3. Wrestling: New Boston Huron, Division 3 No. 1 Dundee and Division 1 No. 5 Temperance Bedford locked up league championships – Monroe News
4. Boys Swimming & Diving: Macomb Dakota won the Macomb County title, ending Warren De La Salle Collegiate’s seven-year run as champion – Macomb Daily
5. Wrestling: Division 2 No. 7 Stevensville Lakeshore finished its run to the Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference championship – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
6. Wrestling: Brownstown Woodhaven broke a three-way tie for first to claim its fourth-straight Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
7. Wrestling: Six Gladstone wrestlers earned individual championships to lead the team to the Mid-Peninsula Conference title – Escanaba Daily Press
8. Girls Basketball: White Pigeon handed Centreville its first league loss since 2016, 48-44 – Sturgis Journal
9. Bowling: Elk Rapids’ boys delivered Cadillac’s first league defeat since joining the Great Northwest High School Bowling Conference three seasons ago – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. Wrestling: Division 4 No. 7 Leroy Pine River claimed the Highland/Mid-Michigan Conference championship – Cadillac News
Also of note …
Wrestling: Niles Brandywine finished an outright championship in the Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conference – Niles Daily Star
Today in the MHSAA: 4/18/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 18, 2024
1. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 5 Hartland downed Novi 4-2 to move into first place alone in the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
2. GIRLS SOCCER Alahna Beckett scored five goals in Division 2 No. 8 Midland’s 9-2 win over Saginaw Heritage – Midland Daily News
3. GIRLS SOCCER Division 1 No. 4 Portage Central came back to down Mattawan 3-1 – Kalamazoo Gazette
4. GIRLS LACROSSE Lake Orion rode a fast start to a 9-6 win over Troy Athens – Oakland Press
5. GIRLS SOCCER Freshman Elise Markham scored four goals in Cheboygan’s win over Big Rapids Crossroads – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
6. GIRLS SOCCER Goodrich ran its winning streak to four with a 2-0 shutout of Flushing – WJRT
7. BASEBALL Monroe held on for an 18-14 win over Ann Arbor Huron – Monroe News
8. GIRLS LACROSSE Grand Rapids Catholic Central defeated Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern/Eastern 18-6 – FOX17
9. GIRLS TENNIS St. Joseph – No. 6 in Lower Peninsula Division 2 – added to its perfect start with a 6-2 win over Stevensville Lakeshore – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
10. TRACK & FIELD Maple City Glen Lake’s boys won big, and Benzie Central’s girls won close in dual meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle