Today in the MHSAA: 1/25/16
January 25, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
This weekend’s statewide action was highlighted by milestones – be it a 25-year winning streak, 600 wins total or 1,000 points scored.
Girls Basketball
Gaylord St. Mary’s senior Bekah Myler – also a member of the MHSAA Student Advisory Council – scored the 1,000th point of her career Friday in a win over Fife Lake Forest Area – Gaylord Herald Times
Grosse Pointe South trailed by 10 in the fourth quarter, but came back to beat Romeo in overtime 54-49 – Macomb Daily
Boys Bowling
Vandercook Lake rose from the eighth seed to win the first Mel Wolf Open championship, capped by a 74-pin victory over Belleville in the final – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
Boys Swimming & Diving
Battle Creek Lakeview won its 25th straight All-City championship with first places in all 12 events – Battle Creek Enquirer
Lower Peninsula Division 3 No. 10 Spring Lake won the Bridgman Invitational ahead of the host, an honorable mention in Division 1 – Grand Haven Tribune
Wrestling
Whitehall won its 10th straight Greater Muskegon Athletic Association championship, and senior Reilly Brown became the fifth wrestler in event history to win four individual championships – Muskegon Chronicle
Bronson won its first tournament since 2013, earning five victories including 53-20 over Lawton in the final to move to 20-0 this season – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Holly’s win over Warren Fitzgerald was the 600th of coach Don Pluta’s career, which dating as head coach of the program to 1983 – Flint Journal
Springport, No. 7 in Division 4, won the Lakeshore Super Duals ahead of a field that included Division 2 No. 5 Eaton Rapids and No. 8 Niles – Niles Daily Star
Today in the MHSAA: 3/4/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 4, 2024
1. WRESTLING The season ended at the Individual Finals with 70 champions awarded, including Detroit Catholic Central’s Darius Marines and Dundee’s Kade Kluce both claiming their fourth – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park, Croswell-Lexington and Hudson finished the season as Finals champions – MHSAA.com
3. BOWLING Zeeland, Flint Kearsley, Madison Heights Bishop Foley and Traverse City Christian won team titles Friday, with Holt, Livonia Clarenceville, Hillsdale and Bad Axe celebrating singles winners at Saturday’s Finals – MHSAA.com
4. BOWLING Flint Kearsley and Frankenmuth swept team and singles championships over Finals weekend, with Grandville and Traverse City Christian also winning team titles and Utica Eisenhower and Hudson celebrating singles winners – MHSAA.com
5. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 6 White Lake Lakeland earned its first trip to the MHSAA Semifinals with a 4-3 double-overtime win over No. 9 Port Huron Northern – Oakland Press
6. GYMNASTICS Hartland won its Regional with the highest team score at any of the four – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. HOCKEY No. 2 Trenton downed No. 7 Detroit U-D Jesuit to move on to the Division 2 Semifinals – Southgate News-Herald
8. HOCKEY Saginaw Heritage downed Midland High 3-2 in overtime to advance in Division 2 – WNEM
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Menominee claimed a Division 3 District title with a 51-49 win over Iron Mountain – Eagle Herald
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher earned its Division 3 District title with a 55-53 win over Millington – Mid-Michigan Now