Today in the MHSAA: 12/12/19
December 12, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Wrestling and bowling entered our daily headline report for the first time after a highlight-filled Wednesday that also saw intriguing results from hockey, girls and boys basketball and gymnastics.
1. Wrestling: Division 3 No. 4 Remus Chippewa Hills started the season with a big victory, 43-32 over Division 1 No. 9 Grandville – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
2. Hockey: Division 2 No. 4 Hartland remained unbeaten with a 4-2 win over No. 9 Howell – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
3. Wrestling: Division 2 No. 9 Stevensville Lakeshore opened with a 32-31 win over Indiana power Mishawaka – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. Bowling: A pair of annual Division 4 title contenders faced off, with Vandercook Lake getting past Napoleon 16-15 in the boys match and Napoleon winning the girls 25-5 – JTV
5. Hockey: Division 3 No. 7 Midland Dow moved to 5-0 with a 3-1 win over Division 2 No. 10 Davison – Midland Daily News
6. Wrestling: Division 2 No. 2 Gaylord swept Rogers City and Oscoda, with Blue Devils coach Jerry LaJoie winning his 700th dual – Gaylord Herald Times
7. Girls Basketball: Sarah Sylvester sank the winning free throw with three seconds to play in Bloomfield Hills Marian’s 40-39 win over Auburn Hills Avondale – Oakland Press
8. Boys Basketball: Roseville downed New Haven 74-44 in a matchup of reigning Macomb Area Conference champions – Macomb Daily
9. Gymnastics: Escanaba took a major step toward its goal of making Regionals as a team, scoring 123 points in a win over Negaunee – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Girls basketball: Cedar Springs is 4-0 for the first time in recent memory after a 49-39 win over Newaygo – FOX 17
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald