Today in the MHSAA: 1/20/16
January 20, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Buzzer beaters and milestone basketball victories made headlines all over Michigan today, and check out as well a moving video that tells of the importance of our national anthem.
Girls Basketball
Reigning Class C champion Calumet added another accomplishment to the long list with its first win over Houghton since 1999, 44-31 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Three Rivers’ sophomore Arionne Fowlkes went baseline to baseline for a last-second layup to give her team a 43-41 win over Niles – Niles Daily Star
Class A favorite Saginaw Heritage remained undefeated with a 53-38 win over rival Midland Dow, also ranked in Class A – Saginaw News
One-loss St. Ignace handed Newberry its first defeat of the season, 64-57 – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News
Cedar Springs also knocked a team from the unbeaten ranks, with Sam Taylor’s 3-pointer in the closing seconds ending Kent City’s perfect run, 50-47 – Grand Rapids Press
Muskegon edged East Kentwood 50-47 after trailing by 10 and on the strength of 26 points and 22 rebounds by senior Mardrekia Cook – Muskegon Chronicle
Boys Basketball
Despite being outscored 30-22 in the fourth quarter, Southfield Christian held on for an 82-79 win over Southfield – MLive-Detroit
Merrill earned its first win since 2013 by downing Coleman 49-36 – Midland Daily News
One-loss Alma handed previously-undefeated Ithaca its first, 56-53, as Dylan Carl hit 3-pointers to send the game to overtime and then win it – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Muskegon Oakridge’s Brady Luttrull drilled a 3-pointer during the final seconds to push his team past Scottville Mason County Central 67-66 – Muskegon Chronicle
Cassopolis followed a strong third quarter by Deoin Gatson to hand Niles Brandywine its first loss, 61-47 – Niles Daily Leader
One-loss Clarkston also handed out a first loss Tuesday, to Rochester Adams, in a matchup of top Class A teams – Oakland Press
Caleb Brown’s only basket for Northport was the game winner during the final seconds of a 51-49 victory over Central Lake – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Nate Dugener’s sixth 3-pointer of the game gave Muskegon Western Michigan Christian a 52-49 win over Holland Christian – Grand Haven Tribune
Boys Swimming & Diving
In a matchup of top teams on the west side of the Lower Peninsula, Division 1 No. 6 Zeeland got past Division 2 honorable mention Holland 104-73 – Holland Sentinel
Worth Watching
We ran across and were moved by Virginia Tech’s honoring of veterans at the start of this men’s basketball season. Check out this meaningful presentation and how it relates to providing proper respect during The Star-Spangled Banner.
Today in the MHSAA: 3/4/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
March 4, 2024
1. WRESTLING The season ended at the Individual Finals with 70 champions awarded, including Detroit Catholic Central’s Darius Marines and Dundee’s Kade Kluce both claiming their fourth – MHSAA.com
2. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park, Croswell-Lexington and Hudson finished the season as Finals champions – MHSAA.com
3. BOWLING Zeeland, Flint Kearsley, Madison Heights Bishop Foley and Traverse City Christian won team titles Friday, with Holt, Livonia Clarenceville, Hillsdale and Bad Axe celebrating singles winners at Saturday’s Finals – MHSAA.com
4. BOWLING Flint Kearsley and Frankenmuth swept team and singles championships over Finals weekend, with Grandville and Traverse City Christian also winning team titles and Utica Eisenhower and Hudson celebrating singles winners – MHSAA.com
5. HOCKEY Division 2 No. 6 White Lake Lakeland earned its first trip to the MHSAA Semifinals with a 4-3 double-overtime win over No. 9 Port Huron Northern – Oakland Press
6. GYMNASTICS Hartland won its Regional with the highest team score at any of the four – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
7. HOCKEY No. 2 Trenton downed No. 7 Detroit U-D Jesuit to move on to the Division 2 Semifinals – Southgate News-Herald
8. HOCKEY Saginaw Heritage downed Midland High 3-2 in overtime to advance in Division 2 – WNEM
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Menominee claimed a Division 3 District title with a 51-49 win over Iron Mountain – Eagle Herald
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Flint Beecher earned its Division 3 District title with a 55-53 win over Millington – Mid-Michigan Now