Today in the MHSAA: 11/9/16
November 9, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The second week of the MHSAA volleyball tournament began Tuesday as a number of teams ranked or honorable mention in final state polls matched up in Regional Semifinals.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Volleyball
Unranked Fenton continued its run in Class A with an upset of No. 10 Utica Eisenhower – Macomb Daily
Class A No. 2 Clarkston advanced with a sweep of honorable mention Macomb Dakota – Oakland Press
Also in Class A, No. 9 Grand Haven swept honorable mention East Grand Rapids – Grand Haven Tribune
Goodrich swept Marysville in a match of Class B honorable mentions – Flint Journal
In another match of Class B honorable mentions, Holland Christian came back from a 2-0 deficit to defeat Fruitport – Holland Sentinel
Class B No. 5 Buchanan avenged two straight Regional losses to Battle Creek Harper Creek with a four-set win over the No. 6 Beavers – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
Unranked Haslett swept Class B No. 8 Grand Rapids South Christian in another upset – Lansing State Journal
Class C No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis also survived a 2-0 deficit, downing No. 10 McBain – Traverse City Record-Eagle
In a match of Class C honorable mentions, Calumet swept Munising – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
Class D No. 2 Mendon swept honorable mention and reigning MHSAA Finals runner-up Battle Creek St. Philip – Sturgis Journal
Class D top-ranked Plymouth Christian also moved on, downing No. 10 North Adams-Jerome – Hillsdale Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News