Today in the MHSAA: 1/15/19
January 15, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A matchup of two of the north’s top girls basketball teams plus rivalry games in hoops and hockey highlighted Monday’s action across the state.
1. Girls Basketball: Kingsley won a matchup of league leaders, downing Manton 66-40 – WPBN
2. Hockey: Division 3 No. 6 Houghton poured in four goals during the third period to get past Hancock 6-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
3. Girls Basketball: Charlevoix won a matchup of first-place teams in the Lake Michigan Conference, 56-32 over Elk Rapids – Petoskey News-Review
4. Skiing: Gaylord’s Reagan Olli won both slalom and giant slalom at the Big North Conference competition at Crystal Mountain; Petoskey’s boys and Traverse City Central’s girls finished first among teams – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Boys Basketball: Justus Clark made both free throws with a tenth of a second to play to get North Farmington past Farmington High 41-39 – C&G Newspapers
6. Boys Basketball: Buchanan came back from 10 points down to defeat Constantine 59-51 – JoeInsider.com
7. Girls Basketball: Coleman made a last-second stop to outlast Tawas 35-34 – Midland Daily News
8. Girls Basketball: Sanford Meridian came back from a five-point halftime deficit to down Breckenridge 48-33 – Midland Daily News
9. Boys Basketball: Rapid River made 57 percent of its shots from the field in a 68-54 win over Powers North Central – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Bowling: Grand Haven’s girls downed East Kentwood’s 27-3, while the boys teams tied in league competition – Grand Haven Tribune
Also of note …
Wrestling: From Saturday, Division 1 No. 2 Brighton downed No. 4 Hartland to claim the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 1/29/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
January 29, 2024
1. COMPETITIVE CHEER Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Allen Park and Grosse Ile were champions at the 21st Wyandotte Roosevelt Invitational – Southgate News-Herald
2. WRESTLING Division 3 No. 6 Constantine was first, Division 2 No. 9 St. Joseph second and Stevensville Lakeshore third at the Berrien County Invitational – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Reigning Division 1 champion Rockford downed 2023 Division 2 champion Lansing Catholic 55-48 – WOOD TV
4. WRESTLING Division 2 No. 1 Lowell defeated Division 3 top-ranked Dundee 42-27 – Twitter
5. WRESTLING Gaylord hosted and won the 39-team Northern Michigan Championships – Petoskey News-Review
6. HOCKEY Division 1 No. 3 Clarkston downed M-1 Unified 6-1 to clinch a share of the Oakland Activities Association Red championship – Oakland Press
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Warren Lincoln handed East Lansing its first loss, 62-54 – Detroit News
8. BOWLING The Grand Haven boys and Division 1 No. 10 Zeeland girls won Muskegon Reeths-Puffer’s Rocket Invitational – Grand Haven Tribune
9. BOYS BASKETBALL Grand Rapids Northview handed North Farmington its first loss, 57-51 – Grand Rapids Press
10. GYMNASTICS Hartland remained undefeated this season by defeating Howell, Brighton and Novi in a quad meet – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Carson Vis went over 1,000 career points in Grand Rapids South Christian’s 75-44 win over Kenowa Hills – Grand Rapids Press
BOYS BASKETBALL Donny Yeager went over 1,000 career points in Saginaw Nouvel’s 78-27 victory over St. Louis – Saginaw News