Today in the MHSAA: 1/15/19
January 15, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A matchup of two of the north’s top girls basketball teams plus rivalry games in hoops and hockey highlighted Monday’s action across the state.
1. Girls Basketball: Kingsley won a matchup of league leaders, downing Manton 66-40 – WPBN
2. Hockey: Division 3 No. 6 Houghton poured in four goals during the third period to get past Hancock 6-1 – Houghton Daily Mining Gazette
3. Girls Basketball: Charlevoix won a matchup of first-place teams in the Lake Michigan Conference, 56-32 over Elk Rapids – Petoskey News-Review
4. Skiing: Gaylord’s Reagan Olli won both slalom and giant slalom at the Big North Conference competition at Crystal Mountain; Petoskey’s boys and Traverse City Central’s girls finished first among teams – Traverse City Record-Eagle
5. Boys Basketball: Justus Clark made both free throws with a tenth of a second to play to get North Farmington past Farmington High 41-39 – C&G Newspapers
6. Boys Basketball: Buchanan came back from 10 points down to defeat Constantine 59-51 – JoeInsider.com
7. Girls Basketball: Coleman made a last-second stop to outlast Tawas 35-34 – Midland Daily News
8. Girls Basketball: Sanford Meridian came back from a five-point halftime deficit to down Breckenridge 48-33 – Midland Daily News
9. Boys Basketball: Rapid River made 57 percent of its shots from the field in a 68-54 win over Powers North Central – Escanaba Daily Press
10. Bowling: Grand Haven’s girls downed East Kentwood’s 27-3, while the boys teams tied in league competition – Grand Haven Tribune
Also of note …
Wrestling: From Saturday, Division 1 No. 2 Brighton downed No. 4 Hartland to claim the Kensington Lakes Activities Association West championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Today in the MHSAA: 2/19/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 19, 2024
1. GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING Grace Sobczak won two races and swam on two winning relays to lead Marquette to a third-straight Upper Peninsula Finals title – MHSAA.com
2. BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING Marquette outpaced the field by more than 100 points to win its 31st UP boys championship – MHSAA.com
3. COMPETITIVE CHEER Carleton Airport edged reigning Division 2 champion Gibraltar Carlson to win their District – Southgate News-Herald
4. BOWLING Cheboygan’s girls downed Gaylord 23-7 to clinch an eighth-straight Northern Michigan Bowling Conference title – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
5. GYMNASTICS Hartland claimed the Kensington Lakes Activities Association title with a school-record 144.300 points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. HOCKEY Drew Basha scored four goals to lead Romeo to a 6-4 win over New Baltimore Anchor Bay that clinched the Macomb Area Conference Red title – Macomb Daily
7. BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Cass Tech edged Renaissance 72-70 in the Public School League Tournament final – Detroit News
8. WRESTLING Pontiac’s Adam Polk was among the undefeated who advanced from Individual Regionals – Macomb Daily
9. WRESTLING Gaylord’s Sunni LaFond will be among Ford Field returnees after winning her Individual Regional with three pins and a decision – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Niles Brandywine handed Benton Harbor its only loss to create a shared Lakeland Conference title – Niles Daily Star
Also of note …
BOYS BASKETBALL Orchard Lake St. Mary’s edged Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 58-55 in the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Detroit News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Detroit Renaissance finished its PSL Tournament run with a 66-27 championship win over Cass Tech – Detroit Free Press
GIRLS BASKETBALL Lake City downed Manton 37-29 to claim the outright Highland Conference title – Cadillac News
GIRLS BASKETBALL Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard won the CHSL Bishop title with a 61-47 victory over Toledo Central Catholic – Ann Arbor News
GIRLS BASKETBALL St. Louis owns a share of the Tri-Valley Conference White title thanks to a 56-34 win over Saginaw Valley Lutheran – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
BOYS BASKETBALL Detroit Old Redford claimed the Charter School Conference Tournament title with a 52-51 win over Romulus Summit Academy – Detroit News
BOYS BASKETBALL Clarkston Everest Collegiate earned the CHSL St. Anne Tournament title with a 49-29 win over Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes – Detroit Catholic