Today in the MHSAA: 11/2/16
November 2, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The MHSAA volleyball and boys soccer tournaments continued to progress Tuesday, although tragedy over the weekend left one community mourning – while paying a touching tribute – during its first-round victory.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Cross Country
The Sturgis girls and Constantine boys won one of the final regular-season races of this fall, earning St. Joseph county championships – Sturgis Journal
Boys Soccer
Division 1 No. 6 Troy Athens secured the final spot in the MHSAA Semifinal field with a shootout win over Macomb Dakota – Oakland Press
Volleyball
In a matchup of Class A honorable mentions, Macomb Dakota came back from a 2-0 deficit to edge New Baltimore Anchor Bay in five – Macomb Daily
Romulus Summit Academy earned its first volleyball postseason win ever, 3-2 over Flat Rock in Class B – Southgate News-Herald
Class A honorable mention Saline swept Pinckney in Class A, earning coach Kenny Seiler his 300th victory at the school – Saline Post
In perhaps the closest three-set match of Tuesday night, Battle Creek Lakeview downed Coldwater in Class A 25-23, 25-21, 26-24 – Battle Creek Enquirer
Good Read
Class A honorable mention Caledonia won its first-round District match Tuesday against Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, but with an empty seat on the bench; teammate Macayla Kohn died in a car crash Friday, and her seat will remain hers alone during this tournament run – Grand Rapids Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald