Today in the MHSAA: 1/10/20
January 10, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A race between Finals championship contenders in the pool topped a Thursday schedule that also saw notable league action in girls and boys basketball.
1. Boys Swimming & Diving: No. 2 Holland Christian defeated No. 5 Spring Lake 113-72 in a matchup of top teams in Lower Peninsula Division 3 – Grand Haven Tribune
2. Girls Basketball: West Bloomfield took a major step forward in the Oakland Activities Association Red with a 73-47 win over Clarkston – State Champs Sports Network
3. Boys Basketball: Connor Arnold’s game-winner during the final seconds pushed Coleman past Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 61-60 in an overtime upset – Midland Daily News
4. Boys Basketball: Cadillac moved into first alone in the Big North Conference with a 46-37 win over Petoskey – Up North Live
5. Girls Basketball: Cheyenne McEvans had a triple-double in Southfield Arts & Technology’s 81-39 win over Bloomfield Hills – Oakland Press
6. Boys Basketball: Gabe Kruger scored 40 points to lead Harbor Light Christian past Alba 64-40 – Petoskey News-Review
7. Girls Basketball: Ravenna earned its first win over Muskegon Oakridge since 2007, 39-25 – Muskegon Chronicle
8. Girls Basketball: Hart moved to 8-1 with a 30-23 win over Whitehall – Local Sports Journal
9. Girls Basketball: Ishpeming Westwood moved to 6-1 with a 59-45 win over Calumet – The Upbeat
10. Hockey: Traverse City West came back during the third quarter to force a 2-2 tie with Grand Rapids Christian – Traverse City Record-Eagle
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald