Today in the MHSAA: 10/20/16
October 20, 2016
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
A few more upsets rang out across the boys soccer tournament Wednesday as a number of teams clinched appearances in District Finals.
Each weekday during the school year, we’ll gather and post media links covering the most significant and intriguing high school events from all over the state.
Boys Soccer
Sterling Heights Stevenson eliminated No. 9 Utica Ford 4-3 in a Division 1 semifinal – Macomb Daily
Undefeated Midland Dow extended its unbeaten streak to 22 in moving on to a Division 1 District Final with a 3-1 win over Bay City Western – Saginaw News
Division 3 No. 10 Tawas edged No. 11 Gladwin 1-0 in a semifinal – Bay City Times
Division 3 No. 13 Lansing Catholic got past rival and No. 5 Williamston 2-1 – Lansing State Journal
The Muskegon area is loaded in Division 4, shown again as unranked Muskegon Catholic Central downed No. 4 North Muskegon 2-1 – Muskegon Chronicle
Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook shut out No. 20 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 2-0 – Oakland Press
Volleyball
Jackson Lumen Christi downed neighbor Parma Western 3-1 in the “Kills for Kellen” game to benefit childhood cancer research and honor 9-year-old Kellen McCord, who is battling nerve cell cancer and has a cousin on the Titans – Jackson Citizen-Patriot
From Tuesday, Kingsford downed Escanaba to claim the Great Northern Conference championship – Iron Mountain Daily News
Class B No. 6 Battle Creek Harper Creek handed Coldwater a first league loss in a matchup of top Interstate 8 Athletic Conference teams – Coldwater Daily Reporter
Today in the MHSAA: 4/17/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
April 17, 2024
1. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Millington swept Division 4 top-ranked Unionville-Sebewaing 7-2 and 3-1 – WJRT
2. SOFTBALL Division 3 No. 4 Laingsburg swept Division 4 No. 3 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 13-0 and 6-2 – Lansing State Journal
3. BASEBALL Division 2 No. 10 Richland Gull Lake and No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore split – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
4. GIRLS SOCCER Zeeland East edged Division 2 No. 12 Zeeland West 3-2 – Holland Sentinel
5. SOFTBALL Pinconning’s Geena Gauthier threw her second-straight no-hitter as part of a sweep of Reese – Bay City Times
6. SOFTBALL Division 2 honorable mentions Freeland and Saginaw Swan Valley settled their games late, 15-14 in eight innings for the Falcons and 11-6 for Swan Valley after being tied in the seventh – Saginaw News
7. SOFTBALL Alpena earned a split with Division 2 honorable mention Cheboygan – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
8. TRACK & FIELD The Johannesburg-Lewiston girls and Cheboygan boys won in close tri meets – Traverse City Record-Eagle
9. SOFTBALL Division 3 honorable mention Evart swept Clare 3-2 and 7-1 – Cadillac News
10. BASEBALL Camden-Frontier rallied late for a 7-6 win over Pittsford – Hillsdale Daily News