Today in the MHSAA: 10/14/20
October 14, 2020
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Manistee, Kingsley and Traverse City Central celebrated league championships Tuesday, and Ubly has a new volleyball record holder.
1. Cross Country: Manistee swept Lakes 8 Athletic Conference finale wins, the girls earning their first league title in the sport – Manistee News Advocate
2. Volleyball: Kingsley earned a share of the Northwest Conference championship with a five-set win over Division 4 No. 2 Leland – Traverse City Record-Eagle
3. Cross Country: Traverse City Central swept Big North Conference championship races; Central’s girls are No. 1 and boys are No. 4 in Lower Peninsula Division 1 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
4. Girls Swimming & Diving: LPD1 honorable mention Zeeland earned an impressive win over LPD3 No. 4 Hamilton, 103.5-82.5 – Holland Sentinel
5. Volleyball: Lindsey Guza set an Ubly record with 34 kills in her team’s four-set win over Capac; Ubly is an honorable mention in Division 4 – Huron Daily News
6. Volleyball: Fraser remained unbeaten in league play with a five-set win over Utica – Macomb Daily
7. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 5 Montague held onto its share of first in the West Michigan Conference with a sweep of Whitehall – Local Sports Journal
8. Volleyball: Constantine held onto its share of first in the Southwestern Athletic Conference Valley with a five-set win over Kalamazoo Christian – JoeInsider.com
9. Cross Country: Hanover-Horton swept Cascades Conference three-team races; Hanover-Horton’s boys are No. 8 in LPD3 – JTV
10. Volleyball: Escanaba returned to the court after two weeks and swept Stephenson – Escanaba Daily Press
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald