Today in the MHSAA: 10/1/19
October 1, 2019
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
The soccer pitch saw a league championship celebrated Monday and an upset that could cause a shuffling in the Division 1 rankings heading into District play.
1. Boys Soccer: Brownstown Woodhaven clinched a repeat Downriver League title with a 5-1 win over Lincoln Park – Southgate News-Herald
2. Boys Soccer: After the teams drew in their first meeting, Dearborn improved to 13-1-2 with a 3-0 win over Division 1 No. 9 Livonia Stevenson in the rematch – Observer & Eccentric
3. Volleyball: Division 2 No. 10 Onsted remained undefeated with a comeback win against Hudson – Adrian Daily Telegram
4. Boys Soccer: Division 4 No. 9 Hillsdale Academy finished a perfect run through the Independent Soccer League West with a 3-1 win over Hillsdale High – Hillsdale Daily News
5. Boys Soccer: No. 14 Saline and Grand Blanc played to a draw in a matchup of frequent Division 1 powers – Saline Post
6. Girls Golf: Holland Christian shot a 205 to win the Wooden Shoe Invitational by two strokes ahead of runner-up Holland West Ottawa – Holland Sentinel
7. Boys Soccer: Division 4 No. 13 Midland Calvary Baptist scored during the final minutes to preserve a 3-3 draw with Saginaw Nouvel – Midland Daily News
8. Boys Soccer: Luke Stanaj scored both goals in Utica Ford’s 2-0 win over Utica – Macomb Daily
9. Boys Soccer: Flint Powers Catholic made a first-half goal stand in a 1-0 win over Midland – Midland Daily News
10. Boys Soccer: Jonathon Grijalva had six points – with four goals – to lead Gladwin to a big win over LeRoy Pine River – Midland Daily News
Today in the MHSAA: 2/14/24
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
February 14, 2024
1. GIRLS BASKETBALL Mackinaw City clinched a sixth-straight Northern Lakes Conference title with a 45-24 win over Harbor Light Christian – Cheboygan Daily Tribune
2. BOYS BASKETBALL Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart finished an outright championship run in the Mid-State Activities Conference with a 65-28 win over Carson City-Crystal – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
3. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ishpeming defeated Baraga 70-43 in a matchup of Upper Peninsula and statewide small-school elite – Upper Michigan Source
4. GIRLS BASKETBALL Chelsea moved back into the lead in the Southeastern Conference White with a 51-35 win over Tecumseh, avenging a loss in their first meeting – Ann Arbor News
5. BOYS BASKETBALL Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s advanced to the Catholic High School League Bishop final – Oakland Press Brother Rice | OLSM
6. BOYS BASKETBALL Saginaw Heritage remains in contention in the Saginaw Valley League after a 74-59 win over Davison – Flint Journal
7. GIRLS BASKETBALL Grandville Calvin Christian moved into a first-place tie with Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian in the Ottawa-Kent Conference Silver with a 48-35 win over the co-leader – FOX 17
8. BOYS BASKETBALL Burton Bendle scored the game-winner with under a minute to play in defeating Flint Beecher 55-53 – WJRT
9. GIRLS BASKETBALL Julie Ashbaugh became Grant’s all-time leading scorer with 22 more points in a 66-26 win over Holton – Muskegon Chronicle
10. BOYS BASKETBALL Graham Junge went over 1,000 career points in Flat Rock’s 73-40 win over Grosse Ile – Monroe News
Also of note …
GIRLS BASKETBALL Pinckney defeated Brighton Livingston Christian 59-20, but Livingston Christian’s Audrey Johnson went over 1,000 career points – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
BOYS BASKETBALL Cam Harju broke Port Huron Northern’s single-season 3-pointers record, but Grosse Pointe South prevailed 67-63 – Port Huron Times Herald