Today in the MHSAA: 10/11/18
October 11, 2018
By Geoff Kimmerly
Second Half editor
Each weekday of the school year, we break down the top headlines courtesy of Michigan’s sports media.
1. Girls Golf: Top-ranked North Muskegon claimed a Regional title in Lower Peninsula Division 4, finishing 11 strokes better than runner-up and No. 5 Kalamazoo Hackett – Local Sports Journal
2. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 6 Detroit Catholic Central won its third straight Catholic League A-B title with a 3-0 win over Division 2 No. 9 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Observer & Eccentric
3. Girls Golf: Petoskey claimed its first LPD2 Regional championship, edging Traverse City Central by seven strokes – Petoskey News-Review
4. Boys Soccer: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North downed New Baltimore Anchor Bay 2-0 to clinch the Macomb Area Conference White title, its first league championship since 2005 – Macomb Daily
5. Girls Golf: No. 3 Muskegon Reeths-Puffer won its second straight LPD2 Regional title, this time led by freshman medalist Karlie VanDuinen – Local Sports Journal
6. Boys Soccer: Division 3 No. 10 Gladwin clinched its fourth straight Northern Michigan Soccer League championship with a 3-2 shootout win over Ogemaw Heights – MI Sports Now
7. Boys Soccer: Utica Eisenhower clinched its first league title since 2012 with a 2-0 win over Utica in the Macomb Area Conference Red – Macomb Daily
8. Boys Soccer: White Lake Lakeland downed Walled Lake Central to add a Lakes Valley Conference tournament title to its regular-season championship – Oakland Press
9. Boys Soccer: Brownstown Woodhaven downed Melvindale 2-0 to claim the Downriver League championship – Southgate News-Herald
10. Boys Soccer: Division 1 No. 9 Brighton downed Dearborn Fordson 4-0 to win the Kensington Lakes Activities Association tournament championship – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
Also of note …
Officiating: The Lansing State Journal addressed the growing need for more high school officials, spending time with an officiating class at Eaton Rapids that’s helping fill the ranks – Lansing State Journal
Officiating: Recent Sand Creek graduate Bryant Moore is among those stepping in to help with the officials shortage in southeast Michigan – Adrian Daily Telegram
Cross Country: The Rock Mid-Peninsula girls (UPD3 No. 3) and Rapid River boys claimed Skyline Central Conference championships – Escanaba Daily Press
Boys Soccer: Caledonia tied Rockford 1-1 to earn a share of the Ottawa-Kent Conference Red championship – FOX 17
Boys Soccer: Grand Haven claimed the other share of the O-K Red with a 4-0 win over Hudsonville – Grand Haven Tribune
Cross Country: The Mancelona boys and Indian River Inland Lakes girls won Ski Valley Conference championships – Athletic.net
Volleyball: From Wednesday, Mount Pleasant locked up a share of the Saginaw Valley League North title with a sweep of Saginaw High – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
Boys Soccer: From Wednesday, Division 1 No. 3 Saline finished a perfect run through the Southeastern Conference Red – Saline Post
Today in the MHSAA: 11/8/23
By
Geoff Kimmerly
MHSAA.com senior editor
November 8, 2023
1. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern advanced with a four-set win over top-ranked Hudsonville in a Division 1 Regional Final – FOX 17
2. VOLLEYBALL Top-ranked North Branch came back after losing the first two sets to defeat No. 3 Marysville in five in Division 2 – Port Huron Times Herald
3. VOLLEYBALL No. 2 Northville trailed in the fifth set but came back to defeat No. 9 Temperance Bedford in a Division 1 Regional Semifinal – Hometown Life
4. VOLLEYBALL St. Joseph Our Lady of the Lake Catholic upset No. 2 Mendon with a sweep in Division 4 – St. Joseph Herald-Palladium
5. VOLLEYBALL Honorable mention Saline split the first two sets and won the next two to defeat No. 6 Brighton in Division 1 – Livingston Daily Press & Argus
6. VOLLEYBALL No. 7 Calumet swept No. 9 Manistique in a Division 3 Regional Semifinal – Escanaba Daily Press
7. VOLLEYBALL No. 7 Frankenmuth advanced with a four-set win over No. 9 Essexville Garber in Division 2 – Saginaw News
8. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart continued its Division 4 repeat pursuit with a five-set win over honorable mention Fowler – Mount Pleasant Morning Sun
9. VOLLEYBALL No. 5 Traverse City St. Francis swept honorable mention Shelby in Division 3 – Traverse City Record-Eagle
10. VOLLEYBALL No. 3 Plymouth Christian Academy swept Royal Oak Shrine Catholic in Division 3, ending the latter’s three-year Regional title streak – Oakland Press