Video 1/13/16: Hockey, Bowling, Basketball
January 13, 2016
By John Johnson
MHSAA Communications Director
Each week, MHSAA.tv features highlights of events produced by schools involved in the MHSAA School Broadcast Program.
This week's package includes clips from the Brighton/Calumet and Detroit Catholic Central/Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood ice hockey games and East Lansing/Haslett girls and boys bowling matches, plus buzzer-beating shots from around the state. To get your school involved, contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.
It’s another big week for sports coverage on MHSAA.tv, with nearly 50 events being streamed by students involved in the MHSAA’s School Broadcast Program.
In its seventh year, the School Broadcast Program gives members an opportunity to showcase excellence in their schools by creating video programming of athletic and non-athletic events with students gaining skills in announcing, camera operation, directing/producing and graphics.
The program also gives schools the opportunity to raise money through advertising and viewing subscriptions.
A new addition to the program is Concord High School from the Big 8 Conference, which streamed its first games last week and has scheduled a girls basketball doubleheader with Jonesville for Tuesday (Jan. 12) on an On-Demand basis.
All sporting events – Live or On-Demand – are available on a subscription basis only for their first 72 hours online. They become available for free, on-demand viewing approximately 72 hours following their completion.
Here’s the schedule School Broadcast Program members plan to stream this week for broadcast at MHSAA.tv. On-Demand listings may be available as soon as one hour following an event’s completion. (List as of Jan. 12):
Wednesday – Jan. 13
- Birmingham Seaholm, Southfield at Lake Orion – Wrestling – 5:30 p.m. - LIVE
- Ishpeming at Negaunee – Girls Basketball - 7 p.m. - LIVE
Thursday – Jan. 14
- Traverse City West at Alpena – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Gwinn at Negaunee – JV Girls Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – On-Demand
- St. Johns at East Lansing – Girls Swimming & Diving – 6 p.m. – On-Demand
- Traverse City West at Alpena – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Rochester at Lake Orion – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Gwinn at Negaunee – Girls Basketball – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
Friday – Jan. 15
- Wyoming Godwin Heights at Comstock Park – Freshman Boys Basketball – 4:15 p.m. – LIVE
- Corunna at Montrose – Girls Basketball – 5:25 p.m. – LIVE
- DeWitt at Haslett – Girls Basketball – 6 p.m. – LIVE
- Corunna at Montrose – Boys Basketball – 6:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Dowagiac at Vicksburg – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
- Gaylord at Negaunee – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
- Plymouth at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood – Ice Hockey – 7:15 p.m. – LIVE
- DeWitt at Haslett – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m. - LIVE
- Belding at Comstock Park – Boys Basketball – 7:30 p.m.
Saturday – Jan. 16
- Detroit U-D Jesuit at Calumet – Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood at Orchard Lake St. Mary’s – Ice Hockey – 7:30 p.m. – LIVE
Monday – Jan. 18
- Painesdale-Jeffers at Negaunee – Ice Hockey – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
Tuesday – Jan. 19
- Goodrich at Montrose – Freshman Boys Basketball – 3:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Goodrich at Montrose – JV Boys Basketball – 5:25 p.m. – LIVE
- Goodrich at Montrose – Boys Basketball – 6:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Dowagiac at Buchanan – Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – On-Demand
- Lansing Eastern at East Lansing – Girls Basketball - 7 p.m. – On-Demand
- Portland at Haslett – Boys Basketball - 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Houghton at Calumet – Girls Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE
Wednesday – Jan. 20
- New Lothrop at Montrose – Wrestling – 4:55 p.m. – LIVE
- Petoskey at Alpena – JV Boys Basketball – 5:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Fowlerville at Haslett – Girls Gymnastics – 6:30 p.m. – LIVE
- Petoskey at Alpena - Boys Basketball – 7 p.m. – LIVE
- Houghton at Calumet – Boys Basketball – 7:20 p.m. – LIVE?
Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.
State Champs! Sports Network: 2023-24 Hockey Time Episode 3
December 14, 2023
Join Jonathon Kidd and Sean Baligian for the another edition of State Champs! Hockey Time.
KLAA-MIHL Showcase Recap
1:54 - Carlson vs. Canton
2:26 - Port Huron Northern vs. Plymouth
3:13 - Livonia Red Stallions vs. Grosse Pointe South
4:23 - U of D Jesuit vs. Salem
5:29 - De La Salle vs. Northville
5:57 - Orchard Lake Saint Mary's vs. Howell
6:32 - Trenton vs. Livonia Stevenson
7:37 - Hartland vs. Brother Rice
8:39 - Detroit Catholic Central vs. Brighton
10:13 - Division 3 Showcase Recap
Bay City Wolves, Grand Rapids Catholic Central and Flint Powers
11:47 - Traverse City West vs. Traverse City Recap
12:07 - Grosse Pointe North's first victory
12:22 - STATE CHAMPS! Warrior Hockey Player of the Year Update
13:22 - STATE CHAMPS! Flow Competition Update
16:53 - Coaches' Corner with Sean Baligian and David Mitchell
26:40 - STATE CHAMPS! Warrior Hockey "Wall Award" Update
Previews:
28:12 - Trenton at Riverview Gabriel Richard
28:55 - Orchard Lake Saint Mary's at Hartland
29:11 - Brighton at Hartland
29:26 - Salem at Plymouth
29:45 - Clarkston at De La Salle
30:00 - Byron Center vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central
30:24 - Forest Hills Central vs. Bay City Wolves
30:46 - Trenton vs. U of D Jesuit