[Back to News]
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE --March 31, 1999
Contact: John Johnson or Mike Clifford-- 517.332.5046
Officials' Awards & Alumni
Banquet To Honor
20 & 30-Year Officials On April 10
EAST LANSING, Mich. - March 31 - The Michigan
High School Athletic Association will honor 182 athletic game
officials with 20 or more years of service and 64 with 30-plus
years of service to the interscholastic community at its 20th
annual Officials' Awards and Alumni Banquet on April 10 at the
Sheraton Lansing Hotel at 7 p.m.
The banquet will also feature the announcement of the 1999 recipient
of the Vern L. Norris Award. The honor, named for the former
MHSAA executive director, will be presented to an official with
more than 20 years of experience who has been active in their
local officials' association, has mentored other officials and
has been involved in officials' education. Ted Wilson of East
Detroit was the recipient of the inaugural award in 1992; Fred
Briggs of Burton won the award in 1993; the 1994 recipient was
Joe Brodie of Flat Rock; Jim Massar of Flint was honored in 1995;
the 1996 winner was Jim Lamoreaux of St. Ignace; Ken Myllyla
of Escanaba was the 1998 recipient; and last year, Blake Hagman
of Kalamazoo received the award.
With the induction of this year's select group, the honor roll
of officials who have aided young student-athletes grows to 4,311
since the inception of the banquet in 1979.
The guest speaker for this year's event will be nationally-known
motivational speaker Harvey H. Alston. His career has spanned
from head football coach of Columbus East High School in Ohio
to assistant director of student financial aid at the university
level. He's authored four books, including Be The Best and
Black Males. His unforgettable words of individual responsibility
for achievement have improved spirits, spurred growth, and changed
lives.
Tickets for the banquet are available to the public and are
priced at $15.00. Tickets will not be sold at the door. For
additional information, contact Dolores Lake at 517/332-5046.
MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
20 & 30-YEAR OFFICIALS
The officials on this list will receive their
20 or 30-year service plaques at the 20th Annual Officials Awards
& Alumni Banquet in Lansing on April 10, 1999.
20-YEAR OFFICIALS
Adrian - Darwin L. Hukill
Alpena - Phil C. Schultz
Bangor - Patrick J. Conroy
Bath - Terry L. Ballinger
Battle Creek - David Hart
Battle Creek - David A. Metheny
Battle Creek - John D. Schwartz
Battle Creek - David B. Sellers
Bay City - Brian F. Dugan
Bellaire - Larry L. Cook
Berrien Springs - Jamie L. Stacey
Boyne City - Mark W. Case
Bridgman - Stanley G. Markavitch
Brighton - Barbara A. France
Brighton - Douglas E. Zimmerman
Byron Center - James A. TeBos
Cadillac - William T. Bartholomew
Caledonia - Ray J. Peuler
Caledonia - Conroy Zuiderveen
Cass City - Craig A. Weaver
Charlevoix - Dennis D. VanGuilder
Cheboygan - Lynwood Leightner
Chelsea - David L. Wint
Chesaning - Howard D. Gustafson
Comstock Park - Homer D. Teitsma
Concord - Charles T. Ewing
Coopersville - Ross E. Conran
Crystal - Bruce E. Waldron
Daggett - Michael P. Lyons
Davisburg - William J. Davis
Davison - Gordon S. Hitchcock
Davison - Terry P. Lyons
Dearborn Heights - Gary W. Cox
Dearborn Heights - Kevin P. Kabacinski
Dearborn - Tim K. Turner
Deckerville - Richard D. Walker
Detroit - Frederick Hopgood
Detroit - Ginger K. Kyriazis
Detroit - Leonard Memminger
DeWitt - James A. Lumbert
East Grand Rapids - Theodore V. Burba
Eaton Rapids - Rocco J. Buysse
Eaton Rapids - David E. Harns
Elk Rapids - Thomas L. Nuss
Escanaba - Robert A. Lehouillier
Essexville - Joseph E. Pergande
Essexville - Charles C. Rochow
Essexville- Robert J. Adamowski
Fenton - Orley K. Spees
Flint - Thomas J. Mora
Flint - Michael D. Popilek
Flushing - Danny L. Dickerson
Flushing - Kae A. Eidson
Flushing - Dennis L. Harland
Flushing - Frank R. Polehanki
Flushing - Patricia S. Rintamaki
Freland - Matthew J. Bordeaux
Fremont - Kent M. Klomp
Galesburg - William W. Weese
Gaylord - William K. Diekman
Gaylord - Harvey A. Johnecheck
Gaylord - Stephen M. Johnson
Glennie - John F. Katona
Goodrich - Jim L. Sanford
Grand Rapids - Gerald L. Boelema
Grand Rapids - Paul Goulet
Grand Blanc - Roy H. Linkowski
Grand Rapids - Daniel C. Magennis
Grand Rapids - Vince M. Olewinski
Grand Blanc - Robert M. Turmell
Grandville - Ted A. Iciek
Greenville - Bradley J. Hansen
Harrisville - Thomas A. Katona
Hemlock - Richard J. Londry
Hillsdale - Beth A. Caswell
Holland - Kent D. Engle
Holland - Fred C. Schmitt
Jackson - William A. Barone
Jackson - Barbara J. Blair
Jackson - David L. Clouse
Jackson - Christopher Lapinski
Jackson - Chuck D. Walters
Kalamazoo - Jerald J. Jarsma
Kalamazoo - Craig R. Melvin
Kalamazoo - Willie B. Watson
Kent City - Frank R. Hughes
Lansing - Gary L. Steffy
Lewiston - Jim Hilgendorf
Ludington - Fredrick W. Immer
Madison Heights - Frank S. Barket
Manistee - Jo L. Arnold
Marshall - Linda Hoover
Mattawan - David W. Breithaupt
Menominee - Holly L. Bayerl
Middlebury, IN - Jerry J. Hart
Midland - Ken P. Beaudin
Midland - Gregory A. Burrell
Midland - Sherman A. Case
Midland - Melissa A. Crower
Midland - Eldon J. Dean
Midland - James A. Gillis
Midland - Robert L. Sells
Milford - David W. Flammer
Milwaukee, WI - John A. Bertucci
Monroe - Barry P. Little
Montague - Edmundo Flores
Muskegon - Timothy J. Flahive
Nashville - Brian D. Pufpaff
New Era - Warren J. Dirkse
Niles - Alice L. Kring
Niles - Kenneth R. Wisniewski
North Muskegon - Michael D. Robillard
Onaway - Clayton D. Dunn
Onekama - James A. Clouse
Ortonville - Esther M. Schieltz
Otisville - Douglas R. Fillmore
Petoskey - Gary K. Hice
Pleasant Ridge - Mark A. Uhlmann
Plymouth - William I. Faunce
Plymouth - Henry L. George
Plymouth - John C. McGreevy
Plymouth - P. Charles Peters
Pontiac - John W. James
Port Huron - Thomas J. Ridas
Portage - Mike T. Hinga
Ravenna - Thomas C. Wright
Redford - Michael D. McComb
Reese - Donald W. Petro
Rochester Hills - Fred B. Castelvetere
Rochester - Brian E. York
Rockford - Bruce Doane
Rockford - Robert E. Staudacher
Royal Oak - Larry Birkett
Saginaw - Robert Baillie
Saginaw - Michael A. Recob
Saginaw - Brian D. Wakeman
Sandusky - Alan F. DeMott
Saranac - Terry W. Dawson
Schoolcraft - Terry M. Haas
Shelby - Kevin E. Campagna
South Lyon - David L. Harbaugh
South Haven - David A. Waaso
Southgate - Douglas M. Pastor
Spring Arbor - James D. Smith
St. Clair Shores - Tom P. Frattini
St. Ignace - Donald P. Gustafson
St. Johns - Bernie A. Sermak
St. Joseph - David J. Buck
St. Joseph - Burl G. Swain
St. Louis - Kathleen V. Hutfilz
Stockbridge - Andrew A. DeSaeger
Strongsville, Ohio - Gary A. Abel
Sturgis - Richard N. Kraft
Suttons Bay - Clint Kerr
Three Oaks - William G. Minzghor
Toledo, Ohio - David B. Craven
Toledo, Ohio - Jon Everhart
Toledo, Ohio - James Korogianos
Traverse City - David G. Knudsen
Traverse City - Mark E. Stewart
Trenton - Rich J. Plackowski
Trenton - Kyle F. Stack
Trenton - Edward I. Suchyta
Trenton - Daniel K. Whaley
Troy - Thomas F. Kearney
Twin Lake - Stephen J. Allen
Vernon - William H. Benn
Vulcan - Bruce A. Larsen
Wallace - Bruce A. Pearson
Warren - Richard W. Manos
Waterford - Michael J. Callahan
Waterford - William M. Farrar
Waterford - Mark W. Richer
Wayne - Arthur R. Collyer
Webberville - Joseph J. Marcotullio
Webberville - Todd D. Schultz
West Bloomfield - Benjamin R. Armstrong
Westland - Robert W. Allen
Westland - Kenneth J. Peer
White Cloud - Tony McHattie
Wyandotte - Thomas S. Palamara
Zeeland - Madeline M. Siehling
30-YEAR OFFICIALS
Ann Arbor - Gary L. Dubisky
Ann Arbor - Jerry W. Treece
Bay City - Terry F. Doyle
Bay City- David J. Hunt
Canton - Pamela G. Yockey
Carson City - James S. Kelly
Cedar - John L. Evans
Charlotte - Macklin H. Haun
Coldwater - Gerald W. Fuller
Dearborn - Ronald C. Bales
Delton - Robert W. Ritchie
Detroit - Angelo L. Gust
Detroit - Edward J. Lojek
Detroit - Emmett Williams
Dimondale - Darwin S. Petersen
Durand - Lloyd D. Lamphere
Edmore - Allen E. Kohn
Escanaba - Daniel T. Flynn
Escanaba - John R. Kelly
Grand Rapids - Robert J. Rodenhouse
Grand Rapids - Frank B. Smith
Grand Rapids - Richard H. VanderKamp
Holland - Philip Persenaire
Holt - Dennis A. Fulk
Jackson - Larry L. Holmes
Jackson - Dennis K. Lautzenheiser
Jenison - Gordon H. Doornbos
Jenison - Thomas W. Nauta
Kalamazoo - Charles E. Bell
Kalamazoo - Thomas F. Gibson
Kalamazoo - Curtis W. Hawkins
Kalamazoo - Ronald J. Winter
Lansing - Donald R. Murray
Lexington - Christopher Zielinski
Marine City - William E. Recor
Marlette - Vern Geister
Marshall - Thomas L. Reynolds
Marysville - Thomas W. Bower
Mio - James R. Houlton
Mt. Pleasant - William Podoll
Munising - Rodney J. Guizzetti
Niles - Barry E. Mead
Niles - Dee C. Stevenson
North Muskegon - Robert W. Bonnette
Norton Shores - Jeffrey A. Smith
Pinckney - Richard J. Knight
Port Huron - Donna H. Frohm
Port Huron - Kenneth J. Mapley
Port Huron - Paul F. Newingham
Portage - William H. Rapley, Jr.
Saginaw - D.J. Clement
Saginaw - William W. Redmond
Southfield - Isaac H. Dansby
Southfield - Al A. Delidow
Spring Lake - Daniel L. Bouma
St. Clair Shores - Patrick J. Hogan
Sterling Heights - Michael J. Murray
Swartz Creek - Jerry R. DeLisle
Toledo, Ohio - William J. Lauer
Traverse City - Ralph Bradley
Traverse City - Waldo T. Keating
Warren - Dolores A. Marquis
Whitehouse, Ohio - Luther G. Bonnouth
Zeeland - Randy E. Johnson |