[Back to News]
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE --April 14, 1998
Contact: John Johnson or Mike Clifford -- 517.332.5046
20 & 30-Year Officials to be Honored at
April 25 Banquet
EAST LANSING, Mich. - April 14 - The Michigan High School Athletic Association
will honor 193 athletic game officials with 20 or more years of service
and 61 with 30-plus years of service to the interscholastic community at
its 19th annual Officials' Awards and Alumni Banquet on April 25 at the
Sheraton Lansing Hotel at 7 p.m.
The banquet will also feature the announcement of the 1998 recipient of
the Vern L. Norris Award. The honor, named for the former MHSAA executive
director, will be presented to an official with more than 20 years of experience
who has been active in their local officials' association, has mentored
other officials and has been involved in officials' education. Ted Wilson
of East Detroit was the recipient of the inaugural award in 1992; Fred Briggs
of Burton won the award in 1993; the 1994 recipient was Joe Brodie of Flat
Rock; Jim Massar of Flint was honored in 1995; the 1996 winner was Jim Lamoreaux
of St. Ignace; and last year's honoree was Ken Myllyla of Escanaba.
With the induction of this year's select group, the honor roll of officials
who have aided young student-athletes grows to 4,065 since the inception
of the banquet in 1979.
The guest speaker for this year's event will be William F. Carollo, a National
Football League referee for the past nine years. He has officiated three
conference championship games and the 1996 Super Bowl between the Dallas
Cowboys and Pittsburgh Steelers. A native of Wisconsin, Carollo began officiating
high school sports in the Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association
before moving on to the Big Ten.
Tickets for the banquet are available to the public and are priced at $15.00.
Tickets will not be sold at the door. For additional information, contact
Dolores Lake at 517/332-5046.
MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
20 & 30-YEAR OFFICIALS
The officials on this list will receive their 20 or 30-year
service plaques at the 19th Annual Officials Awards & Alumni Banquet
in Lansing on April 25, 1998.
30 - YEAR OFFICIALS
Alpena - James H. L. Johnson
Alto - John W. Ekkens
Athens - Dennis L. Oberlin
Auburn Hills - William R. Johns
Bad Axe - Lee W.Kahler
Brooklyn - Roger J. Rutan
Buchanan - Don L. Rennhack
Cadillac - Gerald L. Hoekwater
Caledonia - James P. Uyl
Clarksville - Ronald L. Bjork
Corunna - Gary L. Schooley
Dearborn - Eugene L. Smith
Detroit - Tarp S. London
Dryden - Louis W. Miramonti
Farmington - Jack R. Inch
Flint - Joseph D. Ragnone
Garden City - Arthur L. Anselm
Grand Blanc - Thomas W. Evans
Grand Rapids - Lewis B. Clingman
Grand Rapids - Thomas M. Hofmann
Grand Rapids - Thomas M. Judson
Grand Rapids - William E. Katerberg
Grandville - Steve D. Start
Grayling - Clayton F. Brown
Greenville - J. E. Gene Rollo
Hopkins - Mark F. Austin
Howell - John S. Hardy
Indian River - Dale R. Petri
Iron Mountain - Richard P. Olds
Jackson - Edward A. Quenby
Jackson - Roger H. Duguid
Kalamazoo - Fletcher R. Lewis
Kalamazoo - Larry D. Copp
Kalamazoo - Robert L. Timmerman
L'Anse - Brian L. Jentoft
Lake Orion - G. Timothy Curtis
Lansing - Richard T. Dines
Larium - Tom Renier
Mason - Ronald L. Surato
Mears - Richard D. Tompkins
Middleville - Ron K. Stevens
Milford - Vincent C. Hinzmann
Muskegon - Michael R. Henry
Muskegon - Richard A. Werley
Muskegon - Stephen M. Caughey
Muskegon - Sumner C. Koon
Newberry - Keith E. Alto
Okemos - David A. Kilgren
Paw Paw - Robert C. Adams
Petoskey - Burt W. Matteson
Petoskey - John P. Juday, Sr.
Roseville - James D. Hillock
Royal Oak - William J. Oldani, Jr.
Southgate - Richard F. Nicholson
St. Joseph - John S. Benya
Troy - Dennis C. Laurain
Warren - Robert D. Gawne
Washington - Jerome A. Hummel
White Pine - Peter D. Rigoni
Whitmore Lake - Thomas C. Cloutier
Wyandotte - Stephen J. Semetko
20 - YEAR OFFICIALS
Adrian - Perry R. Johnson
Albion - Ralph E. Locke
Albion - Robert D. Gray
Allen Park - Perry J. Petterle
Allen Park - Robert K. Sikora
Ann Arbor - Erich S. Schifter
Ann Arbor - Janet Davies Balliet
Ann Arbor - Michael G. Smith
Attica - Willard W. Prey
Bangor - Kevin E. Willis
Battle Creek - Michael D. Bess
Battle Creek - Roy F. Kline
Bay City - Gene Schuett
Bellevue - Ricky A. Gardner
Berkley - Charles A. Tyrrell
Beulah - Peter C. Moss
Beulah - Peter T. Olson
Birch Run - Craig R. Atkins
Boyne City - Kenneth B. Doty
Brighton - Gerald J. Duncan
Bronson - Randy H. Houtz
Brooklyn - Charles J. Wren
Brown City - Curt D. Lowe
Bruce Crossing - Robert J. Franti
Buchanan - Dale E. Matteson
Buchanan - Larry A. Monsma
Burton - Thomas E. Rau
Calumet - Dennis P. Massoglia
Clare - Arlie J. Schepperley
Clarkston - Michael J. Thornberry
Clinton Twp. - Calvin E. Ford
Columbiaville - Darrell L. Morton
Concord - Randal H. Nevins
Conklin - Gary J. Meerman
Crystal - Birney P. Joseph
Crystal Falls - Gerald W. Hautala
Dearborn - Ronald J. Barger
Delton - Douglas J. Loher
Detroit - Franklin B. Tanton
Dexter - Daniel H. Jacobs
East Jordan - Nancy J. Helland
East Lansing - Bruce W. Heeder
Eastpointe - Danny L. Laethem
Edwardsburg - Frank E. Merasco
Fair Haven - Larry J. Marshke
Farmington - Elizabeth K. McConnell
Farmington Hills - Andrew M. Howell
Fenton - Peter W. Maas
Flint - Joseph H. Johnson
Flushing - David P. Cowden
Flushing - Peter A. Stempky
Flushing - Wayne S. Wright
Frankenmuth - David C. Auernhamer
Frankenmuth - David R. Szybala
Fraser - Robert M. Bonacci
Fraser - Ronald P. Mestdagh
Gladstone - Dale M. Jamison
Gobles - William N. Boodt
Grand Blanc - James L. Graham
Grand Haven - Steven A. Kruithoff
Grand Rapids - Delbert M. Fend
Grand Rapids - James M. Krosschell
Grand Rapids - Lou Ann F. Dorgan
Grand Rapids - Michael L. Rublein
Grand Rapids - Peter P. Walsh
Grand Rapids - Sullie Wright
Grand Rapids - Todd M. Vandenakker
Grand Rapids - William D. Dripchak
Grant - Thomas E. Szocinski
Grosse Pte. Park - Joseph M. Macksoud
Grosse Pte. Park - Marilee K. Williams
Hart - Joe W. Primozich
Hastings - Timothy J. Girrbach
Hersey - James R. Repo
Highland - John R. Weber
Hillsdale - Ivan B. Fedosuk
Holland - Craig K. Kuipers
Holt - Kenneth M. Jorae
Holt - Michael A. Clark
Houghton - Roy A. Britz
Hudson - David E. Peltier
Hudsonville - C. Michael Philo
Hudsonville - David J. Pullen
Hudsonville - Mary L. Earl
Iron Mountain - Robert C. Barkle
Ironwood - Dennis L. Routheaux
Ishpeming - Megs S. Ryan
Jackson - Billy J. Brown
Jackson - Steven C. Town
Jenison - James Kerbel
Kalamazoo - Duane A. Corstange
Kalamazoo - James L. Ketelaar
Kalamazoo - Ronald E. Welch
Lambertville - Jon D. Jones
Lambertville - Tom Ladd
Lansing - Lloyd R. Kieft
Lansing - Michael C. Keating
Lansing - Perry M. Costello
Laurium - Michael J. Maki
Lawton - Jorge L. Ortegon
Lincoln Park - Richard B. Weiss
Linden - Jeffery R. Prince
Linden - John A. Cross
Livonia - Martin L. Gallo
Livonia - Paul J. King
Manistee - Rod K. Worch
Marine City - Roger L. Malcolm
Marquette - Arthur VanDamme
Marquette - Edward M. Angeli
Maumee, Ohio - Linda A. Hamernik
Midland - Alan J. Harvey
Midland - David C. Millhisler
Millington - Lawrence E. Giffels
Mio - Ronald M. Thomey
Monroe - Diane E. Tuller
Mt. Pleasant - William J. Arnold
Munising - Richard J. Cromell
Muskegon - Joseph A. Martella
Muskegon - Rodney W. Dial
Muskegon Heights - Johnny R. Robinson
Negaunee - Paul J. Jandron
Niles - James D. Burrow
Niles - Thomas L. Hewitt
Ortonville - Bernard A. Bidinger
Osseo - Ronald L. Murphy
Oxford - Donald J. Maskill, Jr.
Paw Paw - James R. VanHorn
Petoskey - Don J. Haase
Petoskey - Paul VanWagoner
Pigeon - David C. Meyer
Pinckney - Walter W. Suter
Plainwell - Thomas M. Honeysett
Plymouth - Charles M. Hempel
Plymouth - Dan Riggs
Port Huron - Donald A. Button
Portage - Richard M. Bird
Portage - Robert J. Burch
Portland - Robert M. Switzer
Posen - Donna M. Couture
Posen - Stanley Wozniak
Rapid River - James A. LaLonde
Reading - Rodney W. Myers
Richland - Michael W. Stripp
Richland - Mike A. Foster
Rochester Hills - Dennis Powell
Roscommon - Brian J. Farrell
Roseville - Richard W. Baes
Roseville - Robert W. Iwasko
Royal Oak - Michael H. Cody
Royal Oak - Rick Fletcher
Royal Oak - Robert E. Schreiner
Saginaw - Archy Robinson
Saginaw - Azola Williams
Saginaw - James C. Clement
Saginaw - Ronald W. Keup
Saginaw - Suzanne R. Swanton
Shelby Twp. - Michael R. Gentry
Sheridan - James L. Whitmer
South Range - Joe A. Romano
Southgate - Karl E. Knoll
Spring Lake - Butch Cantrell
Spring Lake - David E. Young
Springport - Roland W. Pakonen
St. Clair Shores - Stephen Swalec
St. Joseph - Elden C. Meschke
St. Louis - Jayme L. Kristin
Stambaugh - John L. Campain
Sterling Heights - Jack Abbate
Sterling Heights - Lawrence P. Gerbe
Sterling Heights - Tom D. Hedblom
Sturgis - Michael Bobalik
Suttons Bay - Frederick D. Elmore
Taylor - Clayton S. Conner
Taylor - James S. Kowalczyk
Tecumseh - Richard W. Durkee
Tekonsha - Randy M. Shank
Three Rivers - Michael R. Morris
Toledo, Ohio - Leonard J. Warner
Trenton - Barbara L. Liddle
Trenton - Kay J. Korns
Trenton - Mary L. Pressotto
Troy - Eric G. Pittman
Walled Lake - Judith A. Day
Warren - Stephen D. Stuckey
Warren - Vern C. Rottmann
Washington - Robert F. Janusch
Waterford - Deborah J. Downs
Waterford - Paul W. Lampkin
Weidman - James L. Novar
West Branch - Douglas R. Bergquist
Whittemore - Dennis W. Olar
Wyoming - Brian K. Hartley
Zeeland - Karla H. Wolters
|