The past year saw a total of 121 team champions in classes or divisions, in a year where the number of postseason tournaments offered by the Association again grew with the addition of lacrosse for girls and boys. There were five schools winning their first MHSAA titles in any sport: Hesperia in boys cross country; Big Rapids Crossroads in girls cross country; Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart in girls lacrosse; Saginaw Valley Lutheran in girls track and field; and Fruitport in girls volleyball. In addition, there were 42 other teams which won tournament titles in a given sport for the first time.
Nineteen of the 96 schools winning in 2004-05 took more than one crown, with four schools – Birmingham Brother Rice, Detroit Country Day, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central and Sterling Heights Stevenson – claiming two or more championships each in unified tournaments. Brother Rice won in ice hockey and boys lacrosse; Country Day won in girls basketball, boys lacrosse and boys soccer; Forest Hills Central won in boys soccer and girls soccer; and Stevenson won in baseball and boys bowling. Marquette won six total titles; while Country Day won four championships, and Ann Arbor Pioneer had three. Eighteen of the MHSAA's 28 championship tournaments are unified, involving teams from the Upper and Lower Peninsulas, while separate competition to determine titlists in both Peninsulas is conducted in the other 10 sports.
Five schools ran their consecutive championship streak to four or more in a given sport, including:
Ann Arbor Pioneer in girls swimming and diving (5) and boys tennis (5); Davison in wrestling (4); and Marquette in boys cross country (5), girls cross country (5) and boys tennis (5). Davison’s wrestling streak is the longest in unified tournaments, while Detroit Rogers in boys basketball and Country Day in girls basketball each own runs of three straight titles.
|
|
|
TITLES WON |
SPORT |
CLS/DIV |
WINNING SCHOOL (COACH) |
|
|
BASEBALL |
1 |
Sterling Heights Stevenson (Joe Emanuele) |
1 |
-- |
|
2 |
Dearborn Divine Child (Tony DeMare) |
3 |
2 |
|
3 |
Sagniaw Nouvel (Tim Smith) |
3 |
-- |
|
4 |
New Buffalo (Wayne Tremblay) |
3 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
BASKETBALL (Boys) |
A |
Holt (Bruce Larner) |
1 |
-- |
|
B |
Grand Rapids South Christian (Ken Hiskes) |
3 |
-- |
|
C |
Olivet (Brian Dartt) |
1 |
-- |
|
D |
Detroit Rogers (Steve Hall) |
3 |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
BASKETBALL (Girls) |
A |
Lansing Waverly (Frank Trotter) |
1 |
-- |
|
B |
Detroit Country Day (Frank Orlando) |
8 |
3 |
|
C |
Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Willie Riley) |
2 |
-- |
|
D |
Lansing Christian (Norm Randall) |
2 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
BOWLING (Boys) |
A |
Sterling Heights Stevenson (Tom Stockton) |
1 |
-- |
|
B |
Bay City John Glenn (Craig Block) |
1 |
-- |
|
C-D |
Sandusky (Shea Edelbert) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
BOWLING (Girls) |
A |
Highland-Milford (Sherry Guertin) |
1 |
-- |
|
B |
Coldwater (Susan Herman) |
1 |
-- |
|
C-D |
Vandercook Lake (Todd Reichard) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
COMPETITIVE CHEER |
A |
Rochester (Susan Wood) |
9 |
-- |
(Girls) |
B |
Ovid-Elsie (Soni Latz) |
2 |
2 |
|
C-D |
Breckenridge (Deb Gaines) |
5 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
CROSS COUNTRY |
LP 1 |
Highland-Milford (Brian Salyers) |
2 |
2 |
(Boys) |
LP 2 |
Dexter (Jamie Dudash) |
3 |
3 |
|
LP 3 |
Harbor Springs (Mike Kloss)++ |
3 |
3 |
|
LP 4 |
Hesperia (Doug Baird)* |
1 |
-- |
|
UP 1 |
Marquette (Dale Phillips) |
16 |
5 |
|
UP 2 |
Ishpeming Westwood (Steve Pohlman) |
5 |
-- |
|
UP 3 |
Cedarville (Pete Spieles) |
2 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
CROSS COUNTRY (Girls) |
LP 1 |
Clarkston (Jamie LaBrosse) |
2 |
2 |
|
LP 2 |
East Grand Rapids (Nick Hopkins) |
2 |
2 |
|
LP 3 |
Goodrich (John Shaw) |
2 |
2 |
|
LP 4 |
Big Rapids Crossroads (Kendall Schroeder)* |
1 |
-- |
|
UP 1 |
Marquette (Dale Phillips) |
22 |
5 |
|
UP 2 |
Stephenson (Peggy Grille) |
6 |
2 |
|
UP 3 |
Cedarville (Pete Spieles) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
FOOTBALL |
1 |
Rockford (Ralph Munger) |
1 |
-- |
|
2 |
Muskegon (Tony Annese) |
3 |
-- |
|
3 |
Lowell (Noel Dean) |
2 |
-- |
|
4 |
Muskegon Orchard View (Matthew McDonald) |
1 |
-- |
|
5 |
Jackson Lumen Christi (Herb Brogan) |
5 |
2 |
|
6 |
Constantine (Tim Baker) |
1 |
-- |
|
7 |
Unionville-Sebewaing (Tim Travis) |
2 |
-- |
|
8 |
Climax-Scotts (Kevin Langs) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
GOLF (Boys) |
LP 1 |
Grand Blanc (Rick Kent) |
1 |
-- |
|
LP 2 |
Trenton (Steve Burk) |
1 |
- - |
|
LP 3 |
Lansing Catholic Central (Charlie Furney) |
2 |
-- |
|
LP 4 |
Traverse City St. Francis (Jim Hornyak) |
1 |
-- |
|
UP 1 |
Iron Mountain (Harvey Johnson) |
10 |
-- |
|
UP 2 |
Ironwood (Mark Kukowski) |
2 |
-- |
|
UP 3 |
Ewen-Trout Creek (Brian Perttu) |
5 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
GOLF (Girls) |
LP 1 |
Grand Blanc (Martha Ryan) |
6 |
3 |
|
LP 2 |
Dexter (Marc Militello) |
2 |
2 |
|
LP 3 |
Dewitt (Steve Crowley) |
1 |
-- |
|
UP 1 |
Iron Mountain (Don Bianco)## |
2 |
2 |
|
UP 2 |
Iron River-West Iron County (Barb Martini) |
2 |
-- |
|
UP 3 |
Cooks Big Bay DeNoc (Bonnie Rochefort) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
GYMNASTICS (Girls) |
Open |
Tri-Farmington (Jeff Dwyer) |
2 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
ICE HOCKEY |
1 |
Detroit Catholic Central (Gordon St. John) |
7 |
-- |
|
2 |
Birmingham Brother Rice (Lou Schmidt) |
2 |
-- |
|
3 |
Orchard Lake St. Mary's (Brian Klanow) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
LACROSSE (Boys) |
A |
Birmingham Brother Rice (Robert Ambrose) |
1 |
-- |
|
B-C-D |
Detroit Country Day (John Kenney) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
LACROSSE (Girls) |
A |
Grosse Pointe South (Debbe Pavle) |
1 |
-- |
|
B-C-D |
Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart (Vicki Oakley) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
SKIING (Boys) |
A |
Petoskey (Brewster McVicker) |
9 |
2 |
|
B-C-D |
Harbor Springs (Rebecca Behm) |
3 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
SKIING (Girls) |
A |
Traverse City Central (Ben Ferris) |
10 |
-- |
|
B-C-D |
Traverse City St. Francis (John Peppler) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
SOCCER (Boys) |
1 |
Okemos (Brian Guggemos) |
2 |
-- |
|
2 |
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (Clark Udell) |
1 |
-- |
|
3 |
Detroit Country Day (Paul Bartoshuk) |
10 |
-- |
|
4 |
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (Adam Prince) |
4 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
SOCCER (Girls) |
1 |
Novi (Brian O’Leary) |
1 |
-- |
|
2 |
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (Clark Udell) |
1 |
-- |
|
3 |
Hudsonville Unity Christian (Randy Heethuis) |
1 |
-- |
|
4 |
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (David Backhurst ) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
SOFTBALL (Girls) |
1 |
Harper Woods Regina (Diane Laffey) |
3 |
2 |
|
2 |
Wyoming Rogers (Tom Hudson) |
3 |
-- |
|
3 |
Freeland (Dan Behmlander) |
2 |
-- |
|
4 |
Coleman (Joe Albaugh) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
SWIMMING (Boys) |
LP 1 |
Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) |
16 |
-- |
|
LP 2 |
Birmingham Groves (Chris Tennyson) |
4 |
2 |
|
UP |
Marquette (Matt Williams) |
18 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
SWIMMING (Girls) |
LP 1 |
Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) |
12 |
5 |
|
LP 2 |
Birmingham Groves (Chris Tennyson) |
3 |
2 |
|
UP |
Marquette (Matt Williams) |
13 |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
TENNIS (Boys) |
LP 1 |
Ann Arbor Pioneer (Tom Pullen) |
8 |
5 |
|
LP 2 |
Okemos (Bryan Polston) |
10 |
2 |
|
LP 3 |
Bloomfield Hills Andover (Steve Herdoiza) |
4 |
2 |
|
LP 4 |
Grosse Ile (John Shade) |
1 |
-- |
|
UP 1 |
Marquette (Charlie Drury) |
30 |
5 |
|
UP 2 |
West Iron County (Brook Smith) |
4 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
TENNIS (Girls) |
LP 1 |
Ann Arbor Huron (John Veit) |
4 |
-- |
|
LP 2 |
Birmingham Seaholm (Keith Bernacki) |
1 |
-- |
|
LP 3 |
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Keith Cullen) |
13 |
-- |
|
LP 4 |
Detroit Country Day (Tom Ellis) |
6 |
2 |
|
UP 1 |
Marquette (Dick Balding) |
9 |
3 |
|
UP 2 |
Ishpeming Westwood (Tom Simula) |
2 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
TRACK (Boys) |
LP 1 |
Flint Carman-Ainsworth (Kenn Domerese) |
2 |
-- |
|
LP 2 |
Lansing Sexton (Daniel Boggan) |
3 |
-- |
|
LP 3 |
Frankenmuth (Jerry Sheppard) |
1 |
-- |
|
LP 4 |
Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Tony Taylor) |
16 |
2 |
|
UP 1 |
Gladstone (Brady Downey) |
3 |
2 |
|
UP 2 |
Newberry (Mike Carpenter) |
4 |
-- |
|
UP 3 |
Powers North Central (Jerry Root) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
TRACK (Girls) |
LP 1 |
Detroit Mumford (Marc Parker) |
2 |
2 |
|
LP 2 |
Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke) |
8 |
-- |
|
LP 3 |
Goodrich (John Shaw) |
2 |
2 |
|
LP 4 |
Saginaw Valley Lutheran (Jon Frank) |
1 |
-- |
|
UP 1 |
Escanaba (Dan Delong) |
17 |
3 |
|
UP 2 |
Ishpeming/Republic-Michigamme (Scott Syrjala) |
1 |
-- |
|
UP 3 |
Rapid River (Greg Rubick) |
5 |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
VOLLEYBALL (Girls) |
A |
Temperance Bedford (Jodi Manore) |
3 |
-- |
|
B |
Fruitport (Dan Potts)* |
1 |
-- |
|
C |
Blissfield (Rick Ryske) |
1 |
-- |
|
D |
Battle Creek St. Philip (Vicky Groat) |
11 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
WRESTLING |
1 |
Davison (Roy Hall) |
7 |
4 |
|
2 |
Mason (Jeff Pitman) |
2 |
-- |
|
3 |
Montrose (Dave Beazley) |
9 |
2 |
|
4 |
Addison (Rick Sherry) |
3 |
-- |
Farm Bureau Insurance and MEEMIC Insurance are year-round MHSAA Corporate Partners