User Sections
|
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE - March 31, 2005 20-30-40 Year Officials, Norris Award Recipient To Be Honored EAST LANSING , Mich. - March 31 - The Michigan High School Athletic Association’s annual Officials’ Awards & Alumni Banquet will honor 330 individuals with 20 or more years of service to the interscholastic sports community. The 26th edition of this banquet will take place on April 23 at the Lansing Sheraton Hotel at 7 p.m. The 40-year award will be presented to 37 officials. In addition, 172 officials with 20 years, and 121 officials with 30 years of experience, will be honored. With the induction of this year’s select group, the honor roll of officials who have aided young student-athletes grows to 6,139 since the inception of the banquet in 1980. The banquet will also feature the announcement of the 2005 recipient of the Vern L. Norris Award. The honor, named for the former MHSAA executive director, will be presented to an official with more than 20 years of experience who has been active in their local officials’ association, has mentored other officials and has been involved in officials’ education. This year’s banquet will feature brief multimedia presentations prior to the introduction of the 20, 30 and 40-year recipients, with historical highlights from 1985, 1975 and 1965. Tickets for the banquet are available to the public and are priced at $15.00. Tickets will not be sold at the door. For additional information, contact Faye Verellen at 517/332-5046. The MHSAA is a private, not-for-profit corporation of voluntary membership by over 1,800 public and private senior high schools and junior high/middle schools which exists to develop common rules for athletic eligibility and competition. No government funds or tax dollars support the MHSAA, which was the first such association nationally to not accept membership dues or tournament entry fees from schools. Member schools which enforce these rules are permitted to participate in MHSAA tournaments, which attract approximately 1.6 million spectators each year. -0- (NOTE – A complete listing of officials to be honored, in alphabetical order by city, is included in this release. We hope you will recognize any individuals from your area who have contributed over the years to interscholastic athletics. If you are interested in attending the banquet, contact Faye Verellen at the MHSAA office for complimentary tickets.) MICHIGAN HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION The officials on this list will receive their 20, 30 or 40-year service awards at the 26th annual Officials’ Awards & Alumni Banquet at the Lansing Sheraton Hotel on April 23. 20-YEAR OFFICIALS Albion - Tina Dane Alto - Warren Tanner Ann Arbor - James Hume Ann Arbor - Edward McConnell Jr Auburn - Cindy Tithof
Bangor - Jeffrey Melvin Battle Creek - Vance Eberhard III Battle Creek - Philip Forshey Bay City - William Heintskill Bay City - William Jaynes Bay City - Robert Nussear Bay City - Mark Sprygada Benzonia - Karen Leinaar Beverly Hills - Gus Hughes Big Rapids - Gordon Allers Sr Blissfield - Patrick Seiser Brighton - Patrick Hanner Brighton - Virgil Seal Byron Center - Todd Hoke Byron Center - Jeffrey Toombs
Cadillac - James Fisher Canton - Daniel Brandel Canton - James Gagleard Canton - Mike Wallace Jr Canton - Victor West Caro - Mandy Knox Center Line - David Baumgart Center Line - Vincent Maisano Channing - Michael Roell Clark Lake - Randy Hoenes Clarkston - Frederick Cavataio Clarkston - Richard Zdeb Clinton Township - Michael Gracey Clio - Jeffery Flynn Comins - Douglas Rauner Coopersville - Allen Spencer Sr
Davison - Frank Mar Dearborn - Thomas Arsenault Dearborn - Sam Ellis Dearborn - Michael Gniewek Dearborn Heights - Algirdas Norkunas Detroit - Darryl Jones Detroit - Ernest Rodgers DeWitt - Rob Stanaway Dowagiac - Thomas Russom
Eastpointe - Jerrold Cohen Essexville - Ronald Bacher Essexville - Lawrence Ouellette Fennville - Lowell Winne Fenton - Danny Harris Flint - Charles Case Flint - Drake Garner Flint - Mark Reber Fraser - Edward Mac Kool Jr
Galesburg - Ardis Cook Gibraltar - Brian Herman
Gobles - Michael Long Grand Haven - Brian Holman Grand Rapids - John Morrison Grandville - Steven Kauffman Greenville - Mark Schoenfelder
Hartford - Terry Dixon Hastings - Jason Sixberry Hermansville - Steve La Coursier Holland - Daniel Meyers Hopkins - James Newell Houghton - Brien Ricci Howell - Nancy Gregory Howell - Richard Humphries Howell - Jack Lewis Hudsonville - David Van Noord
Imlay City - Dale Buike Indian River - Morris Porter Iron Mountain - Walter Lakari Ironwood - Timothy Jagla Ironwood - Dennis Mackey Ithaca - Jim Gross
Jackson - Leslie Essex Jackson - David Kughn Jackson - Joseph Miles
Kalamazoo - Jerry Benchich Kalamazoo - Jeffrey Blamer Kalamazoo - Michael Garvey Kalamazoo - Stephen Monroe Kalamazoo - John Stamp
Lake Ann - Randall Evans Lambertville - Mark Dushane Lansing - Robert Nelson Lapeer - Robert Thomas Livonia - Steve Vakratsis
Macomb - Art Francisco Macomb - Joe Paglino Madison Heights - Kathy Sapia Manistee - John O'Hagan Manistique - Gary Sample Marshall - Chad Cook Marshall - James Luplow Marysville - Timothy Heideman Marysville - Patrick Sheehy Mason - Patrick Geller Mattawan - Robert Nicey Menominee - James Peterson Middleville - Clifford Sage Middleville - Paul Smith Midland - Robert Frazier Midland - David Neher Midland - Brian Roberts Monroe - Richard Kehoe Montague - Jeffrey Petersen Muskegon - Michael Ahrens Muskegon - Rick DeBruyn
New Boston - Jerry Umin New Hudson - Robert Lawson North Muskegon - Wayne La Pointe
Ottawa Lake - William Bisbee Jr
Parma - James Philo Petoskey - Craig Oldham Petoskey - Nicholas White Pontiac - Willie Ellison Port Huron - James Bennett Port Huron - Scott Tallmadge Port Huron - James Whymer Portage - Michael Bignell Portland - Ross Martin Portland - Peter Weeks
Ray - Menzel Newby Rockford - Greg Apkarian Rockford - Richard Spoelstra Roseville - Michael Keith Royal Oak - Cherie Welch
Sault Ste Marie - David Blaskowski Shelby Township - Timothy Woodby South Haven - Kevin Merrell South Range - Rick Guisfredi St Clair - Richard Rose St Clair Shores - Fred Michalik St Clair Shores - Bonnie Watrous St Johns - Roger Beebee St Joseph - Rodger Lockman St Joseph - Gilbert Urban St Louis - Kurt Kristin Sterling Heights - Michael Hrabovsky Sterling Heights - Roger Teasdale Stevensville - John Eggert Swartz Creek - Ralph Ruddy Taylor - Michael Mullin Temperance - Carroll Selmek Temperance - Charles Swanbeck Three Rivers - Kevin Tavernier Traverse City - Kenneth Allen Troy - James Charbeneau Jr
Utica - Carl Territo
Warren - Larry Gagna Warren - Robert Peters Warren - Kevin Sommers West Bloomfield - Patrick Paul Whitmore Lake - Robert Henry Williamston - David Rumminger Wilson - Laurence Belanger Wyandotte - John Bartalotta Wyoming - William Charon Wyoming - Jim (Skip) Spencer
Ypsilanti - Michael Ferguson Ypsilanti - Don Ring
Goshen, IN - Larry Nantkes
Granger, IN - Joseph Spinsky Hebron, IN - Thomas Sutherlin
Cleves, OH - Patrick Priebe Finley, OH - Bill Bowersock Rossford, OH - Steven Spoon Toledo, OH - Kenneth Katafias Whitehouse, OH - Lawrence Battles
30-YEAR OFFICIALS Ann Arbor - James Blanks Ann Arbor - Jack Coffey Ann Arbor - Jerome Van Gasse
Bay City - Thomas Cole Berrien Springs - Timothy Krieger Bessemer - George Boline Boyne City - Kirk Kujawski Brighton - Bill Rubin Brooklyn - Stanley Drewno Byron Center - James DeBruyn
Caledonia - Edward Hedgecock Canton - John Davidson Carleton - Thomas Kowalski Caseville - Barry Zinger Cedarville - Steve Fountain Charlotte - Jeffrey Hydon Clark Lake - Robert McComb Clarkston - Eugene English Jr Clinton Township - Nancy Couture Coldwater - Jacqueline Bilsborrow Coloma - Leon Volk
Dafter - Stephen Gorsuch Dearborn Heights - James Fletcher Detroit - James Brown Detroit - Lawrence Freeman Detroit - Billy Waters Durand - David Smith Essexville - Wayne Beckrow
Fraser - Larry Isaacs Fremont - Daniel Vanden Bosch
Galesburg - Daniel Warner Gaylord - Craig Phelps Gladwin - Douglas Jacobson Gladwin - Kirk Louis Gowen - Gerald McCaffrey Grand Rapids - David Bond Grand Rapids - Dirk Pegman Grand Rapids - Charles Picardy Grand Rapids - Jeanne Skinner Greenville - Leonard Packard
Hamilton - Wayne Cotts Harbor Beach - John Zinger Harper Woods - Nancy Vaught Hemlock - Rudy Godefroidt Houghton - Robert Backon Howell - L Lee Piepho Howell - Dennis Troshak Hudsonville - Larry Randall
Ironwood - James Krznarich Ithaca - Mike Vernon
Jenison - Phillip Van Stempvoort
Kalamazoo - Jurel Fullerton Kalamazoo - Clyde Winfield Kent City - Robert Sarachman
Lansing - David Gillison Lansing - Craig Petersen Lansing - Ken Sudall Livonia - Arthur Opalach Livonia - Roger Pattee Livonia - William Pelham Lowell - David Mersman Luzerne - Thomas Kemp
Macomb - William Rice Jr Manistee - Michael Gielczyk Manton - Burton Harrison Marshall - Dale Willis Marysville - Mark Brochu Mason - Victor Cena Michigan Center - Charles Sprang Middleville - Thomas Hoffman Midland - Timothy Burdon Midland - Kenneth Fey Muskegon - James Goorman Muskegon - Thomas Jensen
Negaunee - Steven Ayotte North Muskegon - James Moyes
Ontonagon - Eugene Fiszer Otisville - Lorna Kelly
Pittsford - Chuck Pelham Portage - Aaron Armstrong Portland - Jerry Kramer
Quincy - Kevin Cox
Rogers City - Gerald Purgiel Royal Oak - Carol Sheldon
Saginaw - Eugene Marino Saginaw - Sharon Robinson Saginaw - Michael Stelter Sanford - Neil Wackerle Smiths Creek - Judson Kastner South Lyon - Michael D'Agostino St Clair Shores - Thomas Driscoll St Clair Shores - Fusako Hines St Louis - Michael French Stanton - Katherine Farrell Sterling Heights - Michael McDowell Swartz Creek - David Sutton Swartz Creek - Michael Timiney
Taylor - Terry Styer Tekonsha - Daniel Washburn Temperance - Ronald Scheer Traverse City - James Rossi Traverse City - Richard Simon Trenton - Joan Biedenbach Trenton - Robert Bolak Trenton - Evelyn Langlands Trenton - Joseph McCormick Trenton - Lloyd Slinglend
Walled Lake - Dennis Brenner Waterford - Larry Spears Wayland - Elwyne Powers West Bloomfield - David Gottschalk Sr West Bloomfield - Thomas Sullivan Jr Westland - Eric Adams Whitmore Lake - Charles Lindsay Wyandotte - James Knopp
Ypsilanti - Nancy Balogh
Bartonville, IL - Cornell Wright Jr
Angola, IN - Loren Jennings
Toledo, OH - Thomas Bensman II Toledo, OH - Kevin Kelly Toledo, OH - Daniel Miller 40-YEAR OFFICIALS Algonac - Charles Cameron II Alma - Dar Peska
Clio - Leonard Stumm Constantine - David Horn
Dearborn - John Terry Detroit - Sheldon Harris Detroit - Geraldine Jackson Durand - Anthony Hill Sr
Elsie - Joseph Thering
Ferndale - Eugene Rosiek Frankfort - James Buzzell
Gladwin - Jere Chaffin Grand Haven - Kent DeYoung Grand Rapids - Tony Malinowski Grayling - Terry Wakeley
Kalamazoo - James Preston
Livonia - George Weatherford
Manistique - Arthur Allen Marquette - Robert Brumm
Nashville - Lawrence Filter Niles - James Murray Novi - Max Mize
Okemos - Thomas Minter Ontonagon - Clifford Guilbault Orchard Lake - Michael Popson
Saginaw - Donald Lord Saginaw - Jack Young St Clair Shores - Eugene Czarnecki St Louis - Douglas Steward Sterling Heights - Patrick Kelly
Troy - Roland Hallquist
Wyandotte - Leonard Trusewicz
Lawrenceville, GA - Donald Rolston Mishawaka, IN - Dan Robinson Sr
Delta, OH - Robert Hays Oregon, OH - Stephen Suto Toledo, OH - Ralph Collins Sr
RL05-064
Farm Bureau Insurance and MEEMIC Insurance are year-round MHSAA Corporate Partners
|