BASEBALL |
|
1 |
Holland West Ottawa (Jim Caserta) |
1 |
-- |
|
2 |
Orchard Lake St. Mary�s (Jeff Willis) |
2 |
-- |
|
3 |
Blissfield (Larry Tuttle) |
7 |
2 |
|
4 |
Decatur (Ben Botti) |
3 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
BASKETBALL (Boys) |
|
A |
Rockford (Steve Majerle) |
1 |
-- |
|
B |
Grand Rapids South Christian (Ken Hiskes) |
2 |
-- |
|
C |
Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Durand Shepard) |
7 |
-- |
|
D |
Detroit Rogers (Steve Hall)* |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
BASKETBALL (Girls) |
|
A |
Saginaw Heritage (Tim Conley) |
1 |
-- |
|
B |
Detroit Country Day (Frank Orlando) |
6 |
-- |
|
C |
Inkster (Dave Mann) |
1 |
-- |
|
D |
Portland St. Patrick (Al Schrauben) |
6 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
COMPETITIVE CHEER (Girls) |
|
A |
Rochester (Susan Wood) |
8 |
5 |
|
B |
Chesaning (Lisa Maike)� |
4 |
-- |
|
C-D |
Pewamo Westphalia (Sherry Fedewa) |
6 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
CROSS COUNTRY (Boys) |
|
LP 1 |
Rockford (Mark Nessner) |
2 |
-- |
|
LP 2 |
Dexter (Jamie Dudash) |
1 |
-- |
|
LP 3 |
Hemlock (William Agresta) |
3 |
2 |
|
LP 4 |
Harbor Springs (Mike Kloss) |
1 |
-- |
|
UP 1 |
Marquette (Dale Phillips) |
14 |
3 |
|
UP 2 |
Ishpeming Westwood (Steve Pohlman) |
3 |
-- |
|
UP 3 |
Carney-Nadeau (Pauline Poupore) |
6 |
6 |
|
|
|
|
|
CROSS COUNTRY (Girls) |
|
LP 1 |
Rockford (David Hodgkinson) |
5 |
5 |
|
LP 2 |
Battle Creek Lakeview (Becky Turbin) |
1 |
-- |
|
LP 3 |
Hillsdale (Pat Pastula) |
2 |
-- |
|
LP 4 |
Ann Arbor Greenhills (Josh Scully) |
4 |
2 |
|
UP 1 |
Marquette (Dale Phillips) |
20 |
3 |
|
UP 2 |
Ironwood (Larry Buerger) |
3 |
-- |
|
UP 3 |
Pickford (John Bennin) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
FOOTBALL |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Detroit Catholic Central (Tom Mach) |
8 |
2 |
|
2 |
Lowell (Noel Dean) |
1 |
-- |
|
3 |
East Grand Rapids (Peter Stuursma) |
5 |
-- |
|
4 |
Grand Rapids South Christian (Bob Blacquiere) |
1 |
-- |
|
5 |
Montrose (Dennis Reinhart) |
2 |
-- |
|
6 |
Negaunee (Paul Jacobson) |
1 |
-- |
|
7 |
Mendon (John Schwartz) |
7 |
2 |
|
8 |
Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (Mike Boyd) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
GOLF (Boys) |
|
|
|
|
|
LP 1 |
Novi (Brad Huss) |
1 |
-- |
|
LP 2 |
Mt. Pleasant (Frank Ross) |
3 |
-- |
|
LP 3 |
Grosse Ile (James Bennett) |
4 |
-- |
|
LP 4 |
Schoolcraft (Al Johansen) |
3 |
-- |
|
UP 1 |
Marquette (Mark Carlson) |
9 |
2 |
|
UP 2 |
Iron River West Iron County (Mark Martini) |
1 |
-- |
|
UP 3 |
Ontonagon (Jim Bobula) |
15 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
GOLF (Girls) |
|
|
|
|
|
LP 1 |
Grosse Ile (Richard Spratt) |
6 |
2 |
|
LP 2 |
Swartz Creek (Bill Benn) |
1 |
-- |
|
LP 3 |
Jackson Lumen Christi (Beth Conway) |
5 |
-- |
|
UP 1 |
Menominee (Greg Jeske) |
12 |
-- |
|
UP 2 |
Ishpeming Westwood (Irvin Dieterle) |
5 |
2 |
|
UP 3 |
Crystal Falls-Forest Park |
4 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
GYMNASTICS (Girls) |
|
LP |
Rochester Adams (Sue Mussatt) |
2 |
2 |
|
UP |
Marquette (Gretchen Devroy) |
12 |
3 |
|
|
|
|
|
ICE HOCKEY |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Detroit Catholic Central (Gordon St. John/Todd Johnson) |
7 |
5 |
|
2 |
Trenton (Mike Turner) |
9 |
-- |
|
3 |
Calumet (Jim Crawford) |
5 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
SKIING (Boys) |
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Marquette (Derek Anderson) |
5 |
4 |
|
B-C-D |
Harbor Springs (Bill Miilu) |
2 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
SKIING (Girls) |
|
|
|
|
|
A |
Marquette (Derek Anderson) |
5 |
5 |
|
B-C-D |
Harbor Springs (Bill Miilu) |
6 |
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
SOCCER (Boys) |
|
1 |
Rochester (Todd Heugh) |
1 |
-- |
|
2 |
East Lansing (Nick Archer) |
2 |
-- |
|
3 |
Grosse Ile (Amy Rossow) |
1 |
-- |
|
4 |
Hudsonville Freedom Baptist (Nathan Sharpe)* |
1 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
SOCCER (Girls) |
|
1 |
Troy (Henry Steinwascher) |
2 |
-- |
|
2 |
Bloomfield Hills Marian (Chris Courage/Barry Brodsky) |
1 |
-- |
|
3 |
Madison Heights Bishop Foley (John Buchanan) |
11 |
3 |
|
4 |
Kalamazoo Christian (Ron Smilanich) |
1 |
-- |
SOFTBALL (Girls) |
|
1 |
Brighton (Pam Lee-Campbell) |
1 |
-- |
|
2 |
Chelsea (Kim Reichard) |
4 |
2 |
|
3 |
Freeland (Dan Behmlander) |
1 |
-- |
|
4 |
Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (Michael Boyd) |
7 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
SWIMMING (Boys) |
|
LP 1 |
Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) |
15 |
2 |
|
LP 2 |
Alma (Jeff Huxley) |
4 |
3 |
|
UP |
Sault Ste. Marie/Brimley (Andy Armstrong) |
3 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
SWIMMING (Girls) |
|
LP 1 |
Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) |
10 |
3 |
|
LP 2 |
Dexter (Cory Bergen) |
1 |
-- |
|
UP |
Marquette (Matt Williams) |
12 |
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
TENNIS (Boys) |
|
|
|
|
|
LP 1 |
Ann Arbor Pioneer (Tom Pullen) |
6 |
3 |
|
LP 2 |
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (Dan Bentley) |
2 |
-- |
|
LP 3 |
East Grand Rapids (Dave Wollerman) |
12 |
-- |
|
LP 4 |
Tie: Buchanan (Steve Bender) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
Ann Arbor Greenhills (Eric Gajar) |
1 |
-- |
|
UP 1 |
Marquette (Dick Balding) |
28 |
3 |
|
UP 2 |
Iron Mountain (Brook Smith) |
19 |
7 |
|
|
|
|
|
TENNIS (Girls) |
|
|
|
|
|
LP 1 |
Port Huron Northern (Mary Kay Baribeau) |
5 |
-- |
|
LP 2 |
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Dave Sukup) |
1 |
-- |
|
LP 3 |
East Grand Rapids (Anne Dykstra) |
14 |
3 |
|
LP 4 |
Grosse Pointe Woods U. Liggett (Chuck Wright) |
20 |
9 |
|
UP 1 |
Marquette (Dick Balding) |
7 |
-- |
|
UP 2 |
Iron River West Iron County (Brook Smith) |
10 |
-- |
|
|
|
|
|
TRACK (Boys) |
|
|
|
|
|
LP 1 |
Detroit Mumford (Robert Lynch) |
3 |
2 |
|
LP 2 |
Farmington Hills Harrison (John Reed) |
3 |
3 |
|
LP 3 |
Williamston (Paul Nilsson) |
2 |
-- |
|
LP 4 |
Detroit Benedicine (Lester Hale) |
5 |
2 |
|
UP 1 |
Marquette (Matt Edgell) |
4 |
2 |
|
UP 2 |
Ishpeming (Mark Olgren) |
2 |
-- |
|
UP 3 |
Rapid River (Steve Ostrenga) |
6 |
4 |
|
|
|
|
|
TRACK (Girls) |
|
|
|
|
|
LP 1 |
Rockford (Al Korytkowski) |
2 |
-- |
|
LP 2 |
Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke) |
7 |
7 |
|
LP 3 |
Tie: Laingsburg (Chris Lantis) |
1 |
-- |
|
|
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (Randy Parron) |
1 |
-- |
|
LP 4 |
Detroit Benedictine (Furmon Tate) |
1 |
-- |
|
UP 1 |
Escanaba (Dan Delong) |
15 |
-- |
|
UP 2 |
Ishpeming Westwood (Jon Beckman) |
7 |
2 |
|
UP 3 |
Rapid River (Fred Stage) |
3 |
-- |
VOLLEYBALL (Girls) |
|
A |
Fraser (Kim Argiri) |
1 |
-- |
|
B |
Marysville (John Knuth) |
7 |
7 |
|
C |
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (Dianne Tuller) |
1 |
-- |
|
D |
Adrian Lenawee Christian (Jeff Champion) |
2 |
-- |
WRESTLING |
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Davison (Roy Hall) |
5 |
2 |
|
2 |
Mason (Jeff Pitman) |
1 |
-- |
|
3 |
Caro (Bob Suranye) |
2 |
-- |
|
4 |
New Lothrop (Tim Ebenhoeh) |
11 |
-- |