Sport |
Class/
Division |
Winning
School (Coach) |
Titles
Won |
Consecutive
Titles Won |
BASEBALL |
|
|
|
1
2
3
4 |
Portage Central (Paul
Schneider)
Monroe Jefferson (Dave Sontag)
Blissfield (Larry Tuttle)
Decatur (Ben Botti) |
1
1
6
2 |
--
--
--
-- |
BASKETBALL (Boys) |
|
|
|
A
B
C
D |
Pontiac Northern
(Robert Rogers)
Auburn Hills Avondale (Tim Morton)
McBain (Bruce Koopman)
Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (Mark Keeler) |
2
1
1
2 |
2
--
--
-- |
BASKETBALL (Girls) |
|
|
|
A
B
C
D |
Lansing Everett
(Johnny Jones)
Flint Powers Catholic (Kathy McGee)
Detroit Benedictine (Dennis Rogers)
Carney-Nadeau (Paul Polfus) |
2
4
1
3 |
2
2
--
-- |
COMPETITIVE CHEER
(Girls) |
|
|
|
A
B
C-D |
Rochester (Susan
Wood)
Grosse Ile (Liz Kazik)
Breckenridge (Deb Gaines) |
7
3
3 |
4
--
3 |
CROSS COUNTRY
(Boys) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2
UP 3 |
Detroit Catholic
Central (Anthony Magni)
Big Rapids (Brad Kahrs)
Hemlock (William Agresta)
Lawton (Kris Bullock)
Sault Ste. Marie (Jim Martin)
Ishpeming (John Olser)
Carney-Nadeau (Pauline Poupore) |
4
3
2
3
7
15
5 |
--
2
--
--
3
--
5 |
CROSS COUNTRY
(Girls) |
|
|
|
LP
1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2
UP 3 |
Rockford (Brad
Prins)
Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg (Tammy Benjamin)
Spring Lake (Scott Hector)*
Ann Arbor Greenhills (Vicki Hames-Frazier)
Marquette (Dale Phillips)
Stephenson (Dale Fountain)
Eben Junction Superior Central (Ann Aho) |
4
3
1
3
19
5
1 |
4
3
--
--
2
4
-- |
FOOTBALL |
|
|
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
Detroit Catholic
Central (Tom Mach)
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (Mike Carr)*
Farmington Hills Harrison (John Herrington)
Chesaning (Jim Szappan)
Jackson Lumen Christi (Herb Brogan)
Schoolcraft (Larry Ledlow)
Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Gregory Carter)
Mendon (John Schwartz) |
7
1
12
2
5
2
11
6 |
--
--
5
--
2
--
--
-- |
GOLF (Boys) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2
UP 3 |
East Kentwood (Chet
Murawski)
Flint Powers Catholic (Bob Beach)
Lansing Catholic Central (Chuck Furney)
Suttons Bay (Todd Hursey)
Marquette (Mark Carlson)
Hancock (Richard Miller)
Ontonagon (Jim Bobula) |
1
4
2
2
8
3
14 |
--
--
--
2
--
2
-- |
GOLF (Girls) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
UP 1
UP 2
UP 3 |
Rochester (Hal Commerson)
Caledonia (Diane Doot)
Grosse Ile (Richard Spratt)
Gladstone (Bob Davison)
Ishpeming Westwood (Irvin Dieterle)
Ontonagon (Jim Bobula) |
1
1
5
1
4
16 |
--
--
--
--
--
-- |
GYMNASTICS (Girls) |
|
|
|
LP
UP |
Rochester Adams (Sue
Mussatt)
Marquette (Melinda Andrews) |
1
11 |
--
2 |
ICE HOCKEY |
|
|
|
1
2
3 |
Detroit Catholic
Central (Gordon St. John)
Grosse Pointe North (Scott Lock)
Dearborn Divine Child (Brian Dallas) |
6
2
1 |
4
2
-- |
SKIING (Boys) |
|
|
|
A
B-C-D |
Marquette (Derek
Anderson)
Petoskey (Brewster McVicker) |
4
7 |
3
3 |
SKIING (Girls) |
|
|
|
A
B-C-D |
Marquette (Derek
Anderson)
Harbor Springs (Bill Shepler) |
4
5 |
4
3 |
SOCCER (Boys) |
|
|
|
1
2
3
4 |
University of Detroit
Jesuit (Kevin Tuite)*
Grand Rapids Christian (Larry Klaasen)
Ludington (Fred Horstman)
Southfield Christian (Scott Berthel) |
1
2
1
1 |
--
--
--
-- |
SOCCER (Girls) |
|
|
|
1
2
3
4
|
Saginaw Heritage
(George Carty)
East Grand Rapids (Abrahm Shearer)
Madison Heights Bishop Foley (John Buchanan)
Tie: Kalamazoo Hackett (Tim Holloran)
Tie: Ann Arbor Greenhills (Adil Salmoni) |
2
3
10
1
1 |
--
3
--
--
-- |
SOFTBALL |
|
|
|
1
2
3
4 |
Portage Northern
(Tom Hamilton)
Chelsea (Kim Reichard)
Kalamazoo Christian (Marty DeJong)
Bath (Marc Kibby) |
4
3
6
1 |
3
--
--
-- |
SWIMMING (Boys) |
|
|
|
LP A
LP B-C-D
UP |
Ann Arbor Pioneer
(Dennis Hill)
Alma (Jeff Huxley)
Marquette (Kristen Smith) |
14
3
16 |
--
2
12 |
SWIMMING (Girls) |
|
|
|
LP A
LP B-C-D
UP |
Ann Arbor Pioneer
(Dennis Hill)
East Grand Rapids (Milton Briggs)
Marquette (Kristen Smith) |
9
15
11 |
2
4
-- |
TENNIS (Boys) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2 |
Ann Arbor Pioneer
(Tom Pullen)
Bloomfield Hills Lahser (Jan Esper)
Tie: Petoskey (Ralph Tramontini)
Tie: Bloomfield Hills Andover (Steve Kirschbaum)
Tie: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Bob Wood)
Tie: Muskegon Catholic Central (Pete Charron)
Marquette (Charlie Drury)
Iron Mountain (Rhonda Carey) |
5
2
1
2
24
1
27
18 |
2
--
--
--
--
--
2
6 |
TENNIS (Girls) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2 |
Ann Arbor Pioneer
(Tom Pullen)
Okemos (Al Inkala)
East Grand Rapids (Mia Bertsch)
Grosse Pointe Woods U. Liggett (Chuck Wright/Bob Wood)
Escanaba (Karin Flynn)
Iron Mountain (Rhonda Carey) |
3
7
13
19
15
12 |
--
3
2
8
3
-- |
TRACK & FIELD
(Boys) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2
UP 3 |
Detroit Mumford (Robert
Lynch)
Farmington Hills Harrison (John Reed)
Yale (Scott Brown)
Detroit Benedicine (Lester Hale)
Marquette (Matt Edgell)
Norway (Bob Madigan)
Rapid River (Steve Ostrenga) |
2
2
2
4
3
1
5 |
--
2
--
--
--
--
3 |
TRACK & FIELD
(Girls) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2
UP 3 |
Ann Arbor Pioneer
(Bryan Westfield)
Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke)
Yale (Rich Dams)
Maple City Glen Lake (Paul Christiansen)
Gladstone (Jim Murtha)
Ishpeming Westwood (Jon Beckman)
Pickford (John Bennin) |
13
6
2
5
1
6
12 |
2
6
--
--
--
--
4 |
VOLLEYBALL (Girls) |
|
|
|
A
B
C
D |
Grand Rapids Forest
Hills (Kelly Delacher)
Marysville (John Knuth)
New Lothrop (Sherry Warner)
Leland (Laurie Glass) |
2
6
2
3 |
--
6
--
-- |
WRESTLING |
|
|
|
1
2
3
4 |
Davison (Roy Hall)
Lowell (Dave Strejc)
Richmond (George Hamblin)
Whittemore-Prescott (Craig Funsch) |
4
1
2
3 |
--
--
--
-- |