Sport |
Class/
Division |
Winning School (Coach) |
Titles Won |
Consecutive
Titles Won |
BASEBALL |
|
|
|
1
2
3
4 |
Grosse Pointe South (Dan Griesbaum)
Saginaw Swan Valley (Dennis Zehnder)
Flat Rock (Chris Elliott)
Harper Woods (Mike Rowinski) |
1
1
1
2 |
--
--
--
-- |
BASKETBALL (Boys) |
|
|
|
A
B
C
D |
Pontiac Northern (Robert Rogers)
Detroit Crockett (Robert Murphy)
Kalamazoo Christian (Jerry Mastenbrook)
Covert (Sam Cornett) |
1
1*
3
4 |
--
--
--
-- |
BASKETBALL (Girls) |
|
|
|
A
B
C
D |
Lansing Everett (Johnny Jones)
Flint Powers Catholic (Kathy McGee)
St. Ignace (Doreen Ingalls)
Portland St. Patrick (Al Schrauben) |
1
3
2
5 |
--
--
2
2 |
COMPETITIVE CHEER (Girls) |
|
|
|
A
B
C-D |
Rochester (Susan Wood)
Chesaning (Lisa Maike)
Breckenridge (Deb Gaines) |
6
3
2 |
3
--
2 |
CROSS COUNTRY (Boys) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2
UP 3 |
Rockford (Mark Nessner)
Big Rapids (Brad Kahrs)
Williamston (Paul Nilsson)
East Jordan (Dennis Snarey)
Sault Ste. Marie (Jim Martin)
Munising (Francis DesArmo)
Carney-Nadeau (Pauline Poupore) |
1
2
1
2
6
3
4 |
--
--
--
--
2
--
4 |
CROSS COUNTRY (Girls) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2
UP 3 |
Rockford (Brad Prins)
Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg (Tammy Benjamin)
Wyoming Kelloggsville (Ray Antel)
Maple City Glen Lake (Bryan Burns)
Marquette (Dale Phillips)
Stephenson (Greg Dausey)
Carney-Nadeau (Pauline Poupore) |
3
2
1*
1
18
4
1 |
3
2
--
--
--
3
-- |
FOOTBALL |
|
|
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8 |
Grand Ledge (Pat O'Keefe)
Birmingham Brother Rice (Al Fracassa)
Farmington Hills Harrison (John Herrington)
Orchard Lake St. Mary's (George Porritt)
Jackson Lumen Christi (Herb Brogan)
Whittemore-Prescott (Kyle Tobin)
Iron Mountain (Tom Wender)
Muskegon Catholic Central (Mike Holmes) |
1
5
11
4
4
1
2
4 |
--
--
4
2
--
--
--
-- |
GOLF (Boys) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2
UP 3 |
Muskegon Mona Shores (Tom Wilson)
East Lansing (George Jones)
Grosse Ile (James Bennett)
Suttons Bay (Todd Hursey)
Menominee (Pete Mayhew)
Hancock (Richard Miller)
Ewen-Trout Creek (Brian Perttu) |
3
6
3
1
9
2
3 |
--
--
3
--
--
--
2 |
GOLF (Girls) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
UP 1
UP 2
UP 3 |
Farmington Hills Mercy (Vicki Kowalski)
Coldwater (Roger Fuller)
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Del Walden)
Menominee (Greg Jeske)
Stambaugh West Iron County (Barb Martini)
Crystal Falls Forest Park (Chris Larsen) |
2
3
1
11
1
3 |
--
2
--
--
--
3 |
GYMNASTICS (Girls) |
|
|
|
LP
UP |
Northville/Novi (Lindsay Crews)
Marquette (Melinda Andrews) |
2
10 |
--
-- |
ICE HOCKEY |
|
|
|
1
2
3 |
Detroit Catholic Central (Gordon St. John)
Grosse Pointe North (Scott Lock)
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Andy Weidenbach) |
5
1
10 |
3
--
2 |
SKIING (Boys) |
|
|
|
A
B-C-D |
Marquette (Derek Anderson)
Petoskey (Brewster McVicker) |
3
6 |
2
2 |
SKIING (Girls) |
|
|
|
A
B-C-D |
Marquette (Derek Anderson)
Harbor Springs (Bill Shepler) |
3
4 |
3
2 |
SOCCER (Boys) |
|
|
|
1
2
3
4 |
Tie: Warren DeLaSalle (Thaier Mukhtar)
Tie: Birmingham Brother Rice (Jay Louis-Prescott)
Portage Northern (Chris Riker)
Plainwell (Gary Snyder)
Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (Mark Kraatz) |
3
1
1
1
4 |
--
--
--
--
-- |
SOCCER (Girls) |
|
|
|
1
2
3
4 |
Plymouth Canton (Don Smith)
Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Rick Larson)
East Grand Rapids (Abrahm Shearer)
Clawson (Terri Shear) |
2
9
2
1* |
--
--
2
-- |
SOFTBALL |
|
|
|
1
2
3
4 |
Portage Northern (Tom Hamilton)
Wyoming Rogers (Tom Hudson)
Niles Brandywine (Jim Myers)
Mason County Eastern (Bill Cole) |
3
2
1
1* |
2
--
--
-- |
SWIMMING (Boys) |
|
|
|
LP A
LP B-C-D
UP |
Rockford (Don Siefert)
Alma (Jeff Huxley)
Marquette (Matt Williams) |
1
2
15 |
--
--
11 |
SWIMMING (Girls) |
|
|
|
LP A
LP B-C-D
UP |
Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill)
East Grand Rapids (Milton Briggs)
Houghton (John Vincent) |
8
14
5 |
--
3
4 |
TENNIS (Boys) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2 |
Tie: Birmingham Brother Rice (Keith Cullen)
Tie: Ann Arbor Pioneer (Tom Pullen)
Portage Central (Pete Militzer)
East Grand Rapids (Dave Wollerman)
Whitehall (Dick Morley)
Marquette (Charlie Drury)
Iron Mountain (Rhonda Carey) |
7
4
1
13
1
26
17 |
4
--
--
--
--
--
5 |
TENNIS (Girls) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2 |
Port Huron Northern (Al Wright)
Okemos (Al Inkala)
East Grand Rapids (Mia Bertsch)
Grosse Pointe Woods U. Liggett (Chuck Wright/Bob Wood)
Escanaba (Karin Flynn)
Stambaugh West Iron County (Brook Smith) |
4
6
12
18
14
9 |
2
2
--
7
2
5 |
TRACK & FIELD (Boys) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2
UP 3 |
Saginaw Heritage (Jeff Rastello)
Farmington Hills Harrison (John Reed)
Williamston (Paul Nilsson)
Lutheran Westland (Michael Unger)
Sault Ste. Marie (Jim Martin)
Newberry (John Carlson)
Rapid River (Steve Ostrenga) |
1*
1
1
1*
10
3
4 |
--
--
--
--
--
--
2 |
TRACK & FIELD (Girls) |
|
|
|
LP 1
LP 2
LP 3
LP 4
UP 1
UP 2
UP 3 |
Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield)
Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke)
Cass City (Scott Cuthrell)
Reading (Deb Price)
Sault Ste. Marie (Scott Menard)
Ironwood (Charles Vitton)
Pickford (John Bennin) |
12
5
1*
1
1
7
11 |
--
5
--
--
--
--
3 |
VOLLEYBALL (Girls) |
|
|
|
A
B
C
D |
Temperance Bedford (Jodi Manore)
Marysville (John Knuth)
St. Louis (Gary Stanglewicz)
Mendon (Lisa Vedore) |
2
5
2
3 |
--
5
--
-- |
WRESTLING |
|
|
|
1
2
3
4 |
Temperance Bedford (Dennis Brighton)
Lapeer West (John Virnich)
Otsego (Dan Cleypool)
Dundee (Tim Roberts) |
11
2
1
5 |
--
2
--
-- |